Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Two incumbents exit, 4 newcomers enter race for Appleton council

Jan. 2, 2013
 
With two incumbents leaving the Appleton council, several political newcomers announced bids this week for two-year terms on the 15-member panel.
With two incumbents leaving the Appleton council, several political newcomers announced bids this week for two-year terms on the 15-member panel. / Post-Crescent photo

With two incumbents leaving the Appleton council, several political newcomers announced bids this week for two-year terms on the 15-member panel.

Longtime Alderman Jim Clemons, who represents the north side, will not seek re-election, nor will District 1 Alderman Christoph Wahl.

Candidates had until the end of Wednesday to turn in nomination papers for this spring’s elections. Candidates in District 13 have until 5 p.m. Friday to file paperwork since Clemons missed a noncandidacy deadline.

Kyle Lobner, 29, a sports blogger, will seek to fill the north side District 13 seat, along with retired police administrative service manager Pamela Holdorf, 57.

Lobner said he’ll focus his campaign on adding transparency to the council and do more to get residents involved in city issues.

Holdorf retired from the Appleton Police Department after 39 years of service in 2011.

“I have seen changes in the community from a perspective that others don’t have the opportunity to see, Holdorf said Wednesday. “I’ve seen the good things come, and some of the activity we’d like to eliminate.”

Another contested race will pit longtime alderman and former mayor candidate Curt Konetzke against Mark Priddis.

Priddis, 45, is a manager for AT&T. He said he wants Appleton to focus on remaining a family-friendly place.

“As my kids got older I’ve realized we need to focus on encouraging people to move here, and stay here,” Priddis said, noting he also serves on Appleton’s City Plan Commission.

A third contested race is in District 5, where Alderman Ed Baranowski will face Sarah Garb.

Garb, 42, is an Appleton attorney who was appointed in September to the Appleton Redevelopment Authority by Mayor Tim Hanna.

After growing up in Eau Claire, Garb moved back to Appleton in 2004 from Washington, D.C.

“I have an 11-year-old son and I’m coming at it from some of that background as a place to raise a family, along with being an active community member,” Garb said Wednesday.

Five incumbent candidates will run unopposed in the April 2 election: Teege Mettille in District 1, Kathy Plank in District 7, Peter Stueck in District 9, Patti Coenen in District 11 and Jeff Jirschele in District 15.

Candidates in District 13 have until 5 p.m. Friday to file paperwork since Clemons missed a noncandidacy deadline.

Other races following Wednesday’s filing deadline:

Kaukauna Aldermanic District 1

Lin Collins (i)

Kaukauna
Aldermanic District 2

Tim Roehrig, who was appointed to the council in July following the resignation of former District 2 Alderman Dan O’Neill, will seek a two-year term.

Kaukauna Aldermanic District 3

Tom McGinnis (i)

Kaukauna Aldermanic District 4

Tony Penterman (i)

Bruce Werschem

Kimberly Village Board

Three village trustees will run unopposed in April. Lee Hammen, Mike Hruzek and Peggy Weber filed nomination papers to keep their seats on the village board.

Little Chute village president

Trustee Tammy Frassetto and former trustee Steven Ransbottom are challenging Village President Michael Vanden Berg.

Little Chute Village Board

Incumbents Bob Berken, Bill Peerenboom and Skip Smith are running for village trustee positions, along with former trustee Brian Joosten.

Neenah Aldermanic District 1

• Ricky Jacquart

• Shiloh Ramos (i)

Neenah Aldermanic District 2

• Christopher Kunz

Incumbent Judy Zaretzke did not seek re-election.

Neenah Aldermanic District 3

• Lee Hillstrom (i)

Neenah school board (three seats)

• Jean Maurice Boyer

• Christopher Kunz (i)

• Jay Schroeder

• Jeff Spoehr (i)

Incumbent Christine Grunwald did not seek re-election.

Town of Neenah supervisor (two seats)

• Jan DeKeyser (i)

• Geoff Hibner (i)

Town of Neenah chairman

• Bob Schmeichel (i)

Menasha Aldermanic District 1

• Chris Klein (i)

• Rebecca Nichols

Menasha Aldermanic District 3

• Stan Sevenich (i)

Menasha Aldermanic District 5

• Michael Keehan

• Steve Krueger (i)

Menasha Aldermanic District 7

• Jim Englebert (i)

Menasha school board (two seats)

• Joe Lingnofski (i)

Incumbent Jill Enos did not seek re-election.

Town of Menasha District 2 supervisor

• Barb Hanson (i)

• Robert Mazur

Town of Menasha District 4 supervisor

• Mike Dillon (i)

• Nick Gebert

Town of Menasha chairman

• Dale Youngquist (i)

— Nick Penzenstadler: 920-996-7226, ornpenzenstadler@postcrescent.com; on Twitter @npenzenstadler. Post-Crescent staff writers Duke Behnke, Kyle Daly and Mike King contributed to this report.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
574 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1015 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports