Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Wrestling awards, honor roll: Jan. 9

12:57 AM, Jan. 10, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

AWARDS

Team of the week: Bay Port.

The Pirates had 13 place-winners, including 10 wrestlers in championship matches, to win the Brawl in the Falls by edging host Oconto Falls 290.5-236.5 on Saturday.

Wrestler of the week: Mitchell Cole.

The Ashwaubenon senior won a 2-1 decision over Bay Port's Alex Walla to win the 160-pound title at the Brawl in the Falls and also had a pin in the Jaguars' victory against Green Bay Preble/East on Jan. 3.

HONOR ROLL

Minimum: 10 matches

Undefeated

132: Carter Shampo, sr., Crandon, 22-0; Dewey Krueger, so., Oconto Falls, 21-0

138: Mitch Friedman, sr., Oconto Falls, 21-0

145: Alex Blaney, sr., Bay Port, 27-0

170: Jake Morrissey, sr., Oconto Falls, 21-0

One loss

106: Elton Kelsey, fr., Oconto, 14-1

113: Walker Christensen, so., Seymour, 24-1

120: Chase Farr, jr., Bay Port, 25-1; Shawn Paulson, jr., Florence, 10-1

126: Evan Garcia, jr., Green Bay Preble/East, 20-1; Brett Ash, so., Oconto Falls, 13-1

152: Kasey Caelwaerts, so., Pulaski, 24-1; Brandon Tousey, jr., Oconto, 14-1

160: Jaden Boivin, sr., Marinette, 17-1

182: Lucas Stephenson, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 18-1

Two losses

120: Jensyn Schaal, so., Coleman, 17-2

132: Kyle Nelson, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 17-2

138: Jacob Englebert, jr., Southern Door, 23-2; Morgan Krueger, jr., Crandon, 20-2

145: Hayden Krueger, sr., Crandon, 20-2; Max Mijal, jr., Pulaski, 17-2

152: Mason Mergener, sr., Coleman, 19-2

160: Mitchell Cole, sr., Ashwaubenon, 22-2

170: Cole Dollar, sr., Florence, 11-2

182: John Kamps, sr., Oconto Falls, 9-2

220: Joey Tauchen, sr., Bonduel, 21-2; Isaiah Hayes, sr., De Pere, 15-2

285: Newton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco, 27-2; Garrett Heder, sr., Bay Port, 23-2; Kodiak Mahkimehtas, sr., Shawano, 15-2; Andy Johnson, jr., Peshtigo, 11-2

Three losses

106: Tommy Degeneffe, fr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 17-3

113: Gunnar Leisner, fr., Oconto Falls, 16-3; Austin Maye, fr., Peshtigo, 13-3; Danny Jones, so., Florence, 10-3

120: Hunter Pawelski, so., Southern Door, 23-3

126: Kyle Winker, jr., Menominee Indian, 14-3

132: Marc Lansin, so., Coleman, 17-3

138: Ethan Brown, sr., Florence, 7-3

145: Dalton Tielens, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 18-3; Devin Ault, sr., Oconto Falls, 10-3

152: Colin Schubert, sr., Southern Door, 23-3

160: Alex Caelwaerts, sr., Pulaski, 24-3; Nolan Wagner, jr., Southern Door, 21-3

170: Joey Johnson, jr., Elcho, 15-3

195: Alec Ingold, so., Bay Port, 24-3

220: Sam Beschta, sr., Lena, 20-3; Steven Fishler, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 17-3; Adam Kuehl, sr., Kewaunee, 17-3; Joe Rodriguez, sr., Crivitz, 16-3

285: Emerson Hegeman, sr., Three Lakes, 18-3; Keith Styczynski, sr., Oconto Falls, 15-3; Donald Tourtillott, sr., Menominee Indian, 14-3

Other top wrestlers

(.750 or better

winning percentage)

106: Austin Siolka, so., Bonduel, 21-4

113: Michael Bannach, jr., Wrightstown, 19-6; Steven Cygan, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 18-4; Eric Peters, fr., Luxemburg-Casco, 18-6; Jessika Rottier, so., Pulaski, 14-4

120: David Leisgang, sr., Seymour, 20-5; Bradley Prentice, so., Pulaski, 19-5; Sam Konitzer, so., Oconto Falls, 16-4

126: Cole Nebel, sr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 17-4

132: Chad Osmanski, jr., Bay Port, 22-5; Dalton Tietsort, sr., Three Lakes, 14-4

138: Derek Liebergen, sr., Bonduel, 20-5; Tyler Turiff, sr., De Pere, 19-6; Michael Frehse, sr., Pulaski, 17-5; Jon Pilgrim, sr., Kewaunee, 16-5; Donovan Houle, jr., Elcho, 15-4

145: Austin Worachek, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 28-4; Robert Rocole, sr., Wabeno/Laona, 22-4; Trevor Seewald, jr., Coleman, 17-4; Dan Tauchen, so., Bonduel, 17-5

160: Al Keuler, sr., Wrightstown, 21-4; Alex Walla, sr., Bay Port, 21-5; Anthony Holloran, sr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 19-5; Alec Smith, jr., Elcho, 14-4

170: Anthony Rottier, jr., Pulaski, 19-5

182: Levi VanLanen, so., Pulaski, 20-5; Danny Tomaszewski, jr., Crivitz, 15-4

195: Isaac Nowak, sr., Coleman, 15-5; David Steinhorst, jr., Kewaunee, 15-5

220: Luke Destiche, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 24-7; Joe Kitslaar, jr., Bay Port, 21-6; Hunter Micholicek, so., Pulaski, 19-5

285: Mike Kallies, sr., Lena, 16-4

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1018 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1272 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports