Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Wrestling awards, standings, honor roll: Jan. 16

1:03 AM, Jan. 17, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

AWARDS

Team of the week: Oconto Falls.

The Panthers had nine individual champions and won the 44th annual Peshtigo Invite by a 74-point margin on Jan. 12.

Wrestler of the week: Evan Garcia.

The Green Bay Preble/East junior won the 126-pound title at the Freedom Invite on Jan. 12. Garcia, ranked sixth in D1 at 126, defeated Burlington's Josh Bird, ranked sixth in D1 at 120, with a 4-3 decision in the finals to improve to 25-1.

STANDINGS

Fox River Classic Conference

Bay Port…6-0

Pulaski…5-0

G.B. Preble/East…4-2

Ashwaubenon…3-2

Manitowoc…2-3

G.B. West/Southwest…2-4

Sheb. South…2-4

De Pere…1-4

Sheb. North…0-6

Bay Conference

Oconto Falls…5-0

Luxemburg-Casco…4-0

New London…4-2

Seymour…3-3

West De Pere…2-3

Hortonville…1-2

Denmark…1-3

Shawano…0-3

Marinette…0-4

Packerland Conference

Kewaunee…1-0

Southern Door…1-0

Oconto…0-1

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol…0-1

Marinette-Oconto Conference

Peshtigo…2-0

Coleman…1-0

Crivitz…1-1

Gillett/Suring…0-1

Lena…0-2

HONOR ROLL

Minimum: 15 matches

Undefeated

132: Dewey Krueger, so., Oconto Falls, 27-0; Carter Shampo, sr., Crandon, 26-0

138: Mitch Friedman, sr., Oconto Falls, 27-0

145: Alex Blaney, sr., Bay Port, 32-0

170: Jake Morrissey, sr., Oconto Falls, 27-0

One loss

113: Walker Christensen, so., Seymour, 25-1

120: Chase Farr, jr., Bay Port, 30-1

126: Evan Garcia, jr., Green Bay Preble/East, 25-1; Brett Ash, so., Oconto Falls, 18-1

152: Kasey Caelwaerts, so., Pulaski, 25-1; Brandon Tousey, jr., Oconto, 16-1

160: Jaden Boivin, sr., Marinette, 22-1

182: Lucas Stephenson, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 25-1

Two losses

120: Jensyn Schaal, so., Coleman, 23-2

126: Morgan Krueger, jr., Crandon, 25-2

132: Kyle Nelson, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 19-2

138: Jacob Englebert, jr., Southern Door, 29-2

145: Hayden Krueger, sr., Crandon, 25-2; Max Mijal, jr., Pulaski, 18-2

152: Mason Mergener, sr., Coleman, 25-2

160: Mitchell Cole, sr., Ashwaubenon, 27-2

170: Cole Dollar, sr., Florence, 17-2

182: John Kamps, sr., Oconto Falls, 15-2

220: Joey Tauchen, sr., Bonduel, 28-2

285: Newton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco, 28-2; Garrett Heder, sr., Bay Port, 28-2

Three losses

106: Elton Kelsey, fr., Oconto, 20-3; Tommy Degeneffe, fr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 19-3

113: Gunnar Leisner, fr., Oconto Falls, 22-3; Danny Jones, so., Florence, 16-3; Austin Maye, fr., Peshtigo, 13-3

145: Dalton Tielens, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 18-3

160: Alex Caelwaerts, sr., Pulaski, 25-3

220: Adam Kuehl, sr., Kewaunee, 24-3; Sam Beschta, sr., Lena, 21-3; Isaiah Hayes, sr., De Pere, 18-3; Joe Rodriguez, sr., Crivitz, 20-5

285: Emerson Hegeman, sr., Three Lakes, 24-3; Keith Styczynski, sr., Oconto Falls, 21-3; Andy Johnston, jr., Peshtigo, 15-3

Other top wrestlers

(.750 or better

winning percentage)

106: Austin Siolka, so., Bonduel, 28-4; Michael Bannach, jr., Wrightstown, 24-7

113: Steven Cygan, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 23-4; Noah Giese, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 22-6; Eric Peters, fr., Luxemburg-Casco, 18-6; Jessika Rottier, so., Pulaski, 14-4

120: Sam Konitzer, so., Oconto Falls, 22-4; David Leisgang, sr., Seymour, 21-5; Bradley Prentice, so., Pulaski, 20-5; Shawn Paulson, jr., Florence, 13-4

126: Hunter Pawelski, so., Southern Door, 28-4; Cole Nebel, sr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 23-5

132: Chad Osmanski, jr., Bay Port, 27-5; Marc Lansin, so., Coleman, 22-4; Ken Hower, sr., Kewaunee, 21-6; Dalton Tietsort, sr., Three Lakes, 18-6

138: Derek Liebergen, sr., Bonduel, 26-6; Jon Pilgrim, sr., Kewaunee, 23-5; Tyler Turiff, sr., De Pere, 22-7; Michael Frehse, sr., Pulaski, 18-5

145: Austin Worachek, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 29-4; Trevor Seewald, jr., Coleman, 23-4; Dan Tauchen, so., Bonduel, 23-6; Robert Rocole, sr., Wabeno/Laona, 22-4

152: Colin Schubert, sr., Southern Door, 28-4; Jacob Jossart, jr., Bay Port, 25-7; Alec Smith, jr., Elcho, 20-6

160: Nolan Wagner, jr., Southern Door, 26-4; Al Keuler, sr., Wrightstown, 24-6; Alex Walla, sr., Bay Port, 24-7; Dexter Karban, jr., Coleman, 20-5; Anthony Holloran, sr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 20-6

170: Joey Johnson, jr., Elcho, 21-4; Jacob Wudtek, jr., Bonduel, 22-7; Anthony Rottier, jr., Pulaski, 20-5

182: Levi VanLanen, so., Pulaski, 21-5; Danny Tomaszewski, jr., Crivitz, 19-6

195: Alec Ingold, so., Bay Port, 28-4; Isaac Nowak, sr., Coleman, 21-5; David Steinhorst, jr., Kewaunee, 21-7; Logan Jara, sr., Elcho, 13-4

220: Luke Destiche, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 25-7; Joe Kitslaar, jr., Bay Port, 25-7; Hunter Micholicek, so., Pulaski, 20-5; Steven Fishler, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 18-4; Tommy Lindow, sr., Florence, 16-4

285: Kodiak Mahkimehtas, sr., Shawano, 19-4; Mike Kallies, sr., Lena, 17-4

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
573 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1013 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports