Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Wrestling awards, honor roll: Jan. 24

1:00 AM, Jan. 24, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

AWARDS

Team of the week: Pulaski.

Defeated Green Bay Preble/East to remain unbeaten in Fox River Classic Conference duals and was the runner-up at the Whitnall Duals on Saturday.

Wrestler of the week: Walker Christensen.

The Seymour sophomore went 5-1 in the past week, which included four pins and a 5-2 decision over Random Lake's Jon Mudlaff, who is the top-ranked 106-pounder in Division 3, in the semifinals of the Two Rivers Invite. Christensen, ranked No. 6 in D2 at 113, finished as the 113 runner-up at the invite, losing a 6-1 decision to Two Rivers' Ty Pelot, who is 32-0 and No. 1 in D2 at 113.

STANDINGS

Fox River Classic Conference

Bay Port…7-0

Pulaski…6-0

Ashwaubenon…4-2

G.B. Preble/East…4-3

De Pere…2-4

G.B. West/Southwest…2-4

Manitowoc…2-4

Sheb. South…2-5

Sheb. North…0-7

Bay Conference

Oconto Falls…6-0

Luxemburg-Casco…5-0

New London…5-2

Seymour…4-3

West De Pere…2-4

Hortonville…1-3

Denmark…1-4

Marinette…0-4

Shawano…0-4

Packerland Conference

Kewaunee…2-0

Oconto…1-1

Southern Door…1-1

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol…0-2

M&O Conference

Peshtigo…3-0

Coleman…2-0

Crivitz…1-2

Gillett/Suring…0-2

Lena…0-2

HONOR ROLL

Minimum: 20 matches.

Undefeated

132: Dewey Krueger, so., Oconto Falls, 28-0

138: Mitch Friedman, sr., Oconto Falls, 28-0

145: Alex Blaney, sr., Bay Port, 33-0

170: Jake Morrissey, sr., Oconto Falls, 28-0

One loss

120: Chase Farr, jr., Bay Port, 30-1

126: Brett Ash, so., Oconto Falls, 19-1

132: Carter Shampo, sr., Crandon, 29-1

152: Kasey Caelwaerts, so., Pulaski, 31-1

160: Jaden Boivin, sr., Marinette, 25-1

182: Lucas Stephenson, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 31-1

Two losses

106: Walker Christensen, so., Seymour, 30-2

126: Evan Garcia, jr., Green Bay Preble/East, 30-2; Morgan Krueger, jr., Crandon, 29-2

138: Jacob Englebert, jr., Southern Door, 34-2

145: Hayden Krueger, sr., Crandon, 28-2; Max Mijal, jr., Pulaski, 24-2

152: Mason Mergener, sr., Coleman, 27-2

160: Mitchell Cole, sr., Ashwaubenon, 28-2

170: Cole Dollar, sr., Florence, 19-2

220: Joey Tauchen, sr., Bonduel, 33-2

285: Newton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco, 29-2; Garrett Heder, sr., Bay Port, 29-2

Three losses

106: Elton Kelsey, fr., Oconto, 21-3

120: Jensyn Schaal, so., Coleman, 24-3

113: Gunnar Leisner, fr., Oconto Falls, 23-3; Danny Jones, so., Florence, 19-3

132: Kyle Nelson, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 24-3

145: Dalton Tielens, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 18-3

160: Alex Caelwaerts, sr., Pulaski, 26-3

220: Adam Kuehl, sr., Kewaunee, 30-3; Isaiah Hayes, sr., De Pere, 19-4

285: Emerson Hegeman, sr., Three Lakes, 28-3; Keith Styczynski, sr., Oconto Falls, 22-3

Other top wrestlers

(.750
winning percentage)

106: Austin Siolka, so., Bonduel, 33-4; Michael Bannach, jr., Wrightstown, 25-7; Tommy Degeneffe, fr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 23-5; Derick Teteak, fr., Coleman, 22-7

113: Steven Cygan, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 28-5; Noah Giese, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 28-6; Garrett Siolka, fr. Bonduel, 26-8; Eric Peters, fr., Luxemburg-Casco, 19-6

120: David Leisgang, sr., Seymour, 26-6; Bradley Prentice, so., Pulaski, 24-7; Sam Konitzer, so., Oconto Falls, 23-4; Dillan Micke, jr., Wrightstown, 22-8; Shawn Paulson, jr., Florence, 15-5

126: Hunter Pawelski, so., Southern Door, 32-5; Cole Nebel, sr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 28-6; Kyle Winkler, jr., Menominee Indian, 22-6

132: Chad Osmanski, jr., Bay Port, 27-6; Ken Hower, sr., Kewaunee, 25-7; Marc Lansin, so., Coleman, 24-4; Dalton Tietsort, sr., Three Lakes, 18-6

138: Derek Liebergen, sr., Bonduel, 31-6; Jon Pilgrim, sr., Kewaunee, 28-5; Tyler Turiff, sr., De Pere, 23-7; Michael Frehse, sr., Pulaski, 21-7; Donovan Houle, jr., Elcho, 21-7

145: Austin Worachek, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 30-4; Dan Tauchen, so., Bonduel, 28-6; Robert Rocole, sr., Wabeno/Laona, 26-6; Trevor Seewald, jr., Coleman, 25-4; Alex Maes, sr., Wrightstown, 24-7

152: Colin Schubert, sr., Southern Door, 33-4; Jacob Jossart, jr., Bay Port, 26-7; Alec Smith, jr., Elcho, 21-6

160: Nolan Wagner, jr., Southern Door, 30-5; Al Keuler, sr., Wrightstown, 25-6; Alex Walla, sr., Bay Port, 25-7; Anthony Holloran, sr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 25-7; Dexter Karban, jr., Coleman, 22-5

170: Jacob Wudtke, jr., Bonduel, 27-7; Anthony Rottier, jr., Pulaski, 24-7; Joey Johnson, jr., Elcho, 22-4

182: Levi Van Lanen, so., Pulaski, 26-6; Danny Tomaszewski, jr., Crivitz, 19-6

195: Alec Ingold, so., Bay Port, 28-4; David Steinhorst, jr., Kewaunee, 26-7; Isaac Nowak, sr., Coleman, 23-5

220: Hunter Micholicek, so., Pulaski, 28-5; Sam Beschta, sr., Lena, 26-4; Luke Destiche, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 26-7; Joe Kitslaar, jr., Bay Port, 26-7; Steven Fishler, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 23-5; Joe Rodriguez, sr., Crivitz, 20-5

285: Mike Kallies, sr., Lena, 23-4; Kodiak Mahkimehtas, sr., Shawano, 19-4; Andy Johnston, jr., Peshtigo, 16-4

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
574 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1014 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports