Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

School Notes: Northland Lutheran High School honor roll; college students named to deans' lists

11:05 PM, Jan. 25, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Students named to honor roll

Northland Lutheran High School, first semester:

Highest honors, 4.0:

Juniors: Ross Ewert, Medford; Sophomores: Matthew Burgess, Wausau; Ross Ewert, Medford; Taylor Fenske, Kronenwetter; Savanna Jeppesen, Rib Lake; and Olivia Nillissen, Birnamwood; and Freshmen: Rebekah Edelburg, Rib Lake.

High honors, 3.67 to 4.0

Seniors: Xi Bao and Fangzhou Shi, both of China; Brittanie Boeck, Chili; Maarten Colby, Weston; Cody Griesbach, Ringle; Heidi Hadler, Marathon; Matthew Hoenecke, Wausau; Gideon Nelson and Benjamin Wittrock, both of Wisconsin Rapids; Nathanael Ristow, Tomahawk; Jenna Terek, Kronenwetter; and Morgan Thums, Weston; Juniors: Eun Jung Moon, Korea; Gretta Nelson and Timothy Venus, both of Wisconsin Rapids; Austin Paul, Kronenwetter; and Bryce Zimmerman, Schofield; Sophomores: Yiran Dai and Linhan Zhu, both of China; McKenzie Grant, Rhinelander; Rachelle Neumann, Merrill; Andrew Stoner, Marshfield; Richard Wilkosz, Weston; Maiyer Yang, Wausau; and Ching-Tzu Yu, Taiwan; and Freshmen: Haley Hadler, Marathon; Adam Jensen, Wisconsin Rapids; Hannah Kloehn, Hewitt; Melissa Neumann, Merrill; and Noah Panzer and Jason Stoner, both of Marshfield.

Honors, 3.33 to 3.67

Seniors: Cody Hess, Wisconsin Rapids; Brianna Mahnke, Weston; Rachel Schultz, Wausau; David Yang, Korea; and Yunyi Liu, China; Juniors: Curtis Engelbrecht and Rebecca Gast, both of Wisconsin Rapids; Haoyu Huang, China; Melanie Heibler, Plover; Gyuhun Lee, Korea; Michael Krueger, Medford; Ellen Smith, Greenwood; Sarah Whitson, Merrill; and Zelin Shao, China;

Sophomores: Ashley Colby and Luke Thums, both of Weston; Mercedes Sartain, Arpin; Angela Seefeldt, Ringle; Jarod Sparks, Tomahawk; Kaylee Turzinski, Wausau; Dakota Worzella, Stevens Point; and Zhaoyang Zhu, China; Freshmen: Cassandra Bieneck, Auburndale; and Jenna Kammueller, Wisconsin Rapids.

Honorable Mention, 3.0 to 3.33

Junior: Laura Weiland, Merrill; Sophomore: Dae In Koo, Korea; and Paige Spatz, Hatley; and Freshmen: Amber Chandler, Spencer; and Jin Woo Heo, Korea.

College students recognized

? Students placed on the 2012 fall dean's list at North Dakota State University include Karie Simon, Rhinelander; Heather Frahm, Ringle; Martha Toede, Tomahawk; and Evan Knutson, Steven Monk and Alexandra Nickel, all of Wausau.

? Students named to the fall semester 2012 dean's list at St. Norbert College, DePere, include: Athens: Brooke Draxler; Edgar: Brianna Skrzypcak; Mosinee: Olivia Freundl and Taylor Seliger; Rothschild: Garrett Leitermann; Tomahawk: Cassidy Mickelson; and Wausau: Brianna Bittner; Thomas Crevier, Emily Kittel, Mary Maher, Kate Peerenboom, Jacob Schneider, Stephanie Thomson and Stefanie Trinkl.

? Jessica Mayo, Wausau, was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Bradley University in Peoria, Ill.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
575 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1015 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports