Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Prep wrestling: Awards, honor roll and standings

10:27 PM, Feb. 6, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

AWARDS

Team of the week: Bay Port.

The Pirates won their third straight Fox River Classic Conference title by defeating Pulaski 32-23 on Jan. 31 in a dual that decided the outright title.

Wrestler of the week: Joe Kitslaar.

The Bay Port junior won a 3-2 overtime decision against Pulaski's Hunter Micholicek at their teams' FRCC dual on Jan. 31. It was a rematch between state-ranked wrestlers from the Pulaski Invite on Jan. 26, which Micholicek won.

STANDINGS

Fox River Classic Conference

Bay Port…8-0

Pulaski…7-1

Ashwaubenon…6-2

G.B. Preble/East…5-3

De Pere…3-5

Manitowoc…3-5

G.B. West/Southwest…2-6

Sheb. South…2-6

Sheb. North…0-8

Bay Conference

Luxemburg-Casco…8-0

Oconto Falls…7-1

New London…6-2

Hortonville…5-3

Seymour…4-4

Denmark…3-5

West De Pere…2-6

Shawano…1-7

Marinette…0-8

Packerland Conference

Kewaunee…3-0

Southern Door…2-1

Oconto…1-2

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol…0-3

M&O Conference

Coleman…4-0

Peshtigo…3-1

Crivitz…2-2

Gillett/Suring…1-3

Lena…0-4

Minimum: 25 matches.

Undefeated

138: Mitch Friedman, sr., Oconto Falls, 33-0

170: Jake Morrissey, sr., Oconto Falls, 33-0

One loss

120: Chase Farr, jr., Bay Port, 35-1

132: Carter Shampo, sr., Crandon, 36-1; Dewey Krueger, so., Oconto Falls, 31-1

145: Alex Blaney, sr., Bay Port, 36-1

160: Jaden Boivin, sr., Marinette, 33-1

182: Lucas Stephenson, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 36-1

Two losses

126: Morgan Krueger, jr., Crandon, 36-2

138: Jacob Englebert, jr., Southern Door, 39-2

152: Kasey Caelwaerts, so., Pulaski, 36-2; Hayden Krueger, sr., Crandon, 35-2; Brandon Tousey, jr., Oconto, 23-2

160: Mitchell Cole, sr., Ashwaubenon, 35-2; Cole Dollar, sr., Florence, 30-2

220: Joey Tauchen, sr., Bonduel, 37-2

285: Newton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco, 36-2

Three losses

106: Walker Christensen, so., Seymour, 35-3; Elton Kelsey, fr., Oconto, 28-3

113: Gunnar Leisner, fr., Oconto Falls, 24-3

126: Evan Garcia, jr., Green Bay Preble/East, 34-3

152: Mason Mergener, sr., Coleman, 33-3

285: Garrett Heder, sr., Bay Port, 32-3

Other top wrestlers

(.750
winning percentage)

106: Austin Siolka, so., Bonduel, 36-5; Danny Jones, so., Florence, 28-6; Tommy Degeneffe, fr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 26-7; Dillan Micke, jr., Wrightstown, 26-8

113: Steven Cygan, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 32-6; Noah Giese, jr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 32-7; Michael Bannach, jr., Wrightstown, 31-7; Garrett Siolka, fr. Bonduel, 30-8; Bradley Prentice, so., Pulaski, 29-7; Eric Peters, fr., Luxemburg-Casco, 24-7

120: Hunter Pawelski, so., Southern Door, 36-6; David Leisgang, sr., Seymour, 32-8; Jensyn Schaal, so., Coleman, 29-4; Shawn Paulson, jr., Florence, 26-6; Sam Konitzer, so., Oconto Falls, 25-6

126: Cole Nebel, sr., Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, 31-8; Kyle Winkler, jr., Menominee Indian, 28-8

132: Chad Osmanski, jr., Bay Port, 32-6; Kyle Nelson, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 26-5; Marc Lansin, so., Coleman, 26-6

138: Jon Pilgrim, sr., Kewaunee, 33-6; Robert Rocole, sr., Wabeno/Laona, 35-6; Derek Liebergen, sr., Bonduel, 31-6; Alex Maes, sr., Wrightstown, 29-8; Tyler Turiff, sr., De Pere, 24-7

145: Colin Schubert, sr., Southern Door, 38-4; Austin Worachek, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 37-4; Trevor Seewald, jr., Coleman, 31-5; Dan Tauchen, so., Bonduel, 31-7; Max Mijal, jr., Pulaski, 28-5; Alec Smith, jr., Elcho, 27-7; Dalton Tielens, sr., Green Bay Preble/East, 22-4

152: Nolan Wagner, jr., Southern Door, 34-6; Jacob Jossart, jr., Bay Port, 26-8

160: Alex Caelwaerts, sr., Pulaski, 32-4; Al Keuler, sr., Wrightstown, 32-6; Alex Walla, sr., Bay Port, 28-8

170: Joey Johnson, jr., Elcho, 27-6; Dexter Karban, jr., Coleman, 24-7

182: Jacob Wudtke, jr., Bonduel, 30-8; Levi Van Lanen, so., Pulaski, 27-6; Jacob Reetz, jr., Denmark, 26-8

195: David Steinhorst, jr., Kewaunee, 32-7; Alec Ingold, so., Bay Port, 28-4; Isaac Nowak, sr., Coleman, 28-6; Logan Jara, sr., Elcho, 21-4

220: Adam Kuehl, sr., Kewaunee, 35-4; Luke Destiche, jr., Luxemburg-Casco, 33-7; Hunter Micholicek, so., Pulaski, 32-9; Sam Beschta, sr., Lena, 28-4; Steven Fishler, jr., Green Bay West/Southwest, 27-6; Matt Bjork, sr., West De Pere, 26-7; Joe Rodriguez, sr., Crivitz, 25-6

285: Emerson Hegeman, sr., Three Lakes, 36-4; Mike Kallies, sr., Lena, 25-4; Keith Styczynski, sr., Oconto Falls, 25-7

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
572 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
852 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1011 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1268 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports