Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Today's WIAA state wrestling matchups, video previews

11:59 PM, Feb. 20, 2013  |  Comments
WIAA D1 individual state wrestling preview
WIAA D1 individual state wrestling preview: Preps reporter Andrew Pekarek takes a look at the area's 22 Division 1 wrestlers that will be competing at the WIAA individual state wrestling tournament.
  • Filed Under

Area wrestlers' first-round matches at the WIAA state individual wrestling tournament that begins today in Madison:

DIVISION 1

Competition begins at 3 p.m. today.

106: Kyle Irmick (23-5), fr., De Pere vs. Tres Leon (10-0), so., Kaukauna

113: Bradley Prentice (35-7), so., Pulaski vs. Austin Quartullo (42-2), jr., Muskego; Henry Prange (20-16), so., Bay Port vs. Bill Prochniewski (43-2), sr., Waukesha South

120: Chase Farr (42-1), jr., Bay Port vs. Harley Klemick (28-5), sr., Racine Horlick

126: Evan Garcia (39-4), jr., Green Bay Preble/East vs. Darius Wright (36-6), jr., Holmen

132: Chad Osmanski (39-7), jr., Bay Port vs. Kyle Moore (34-16), sr., Stoughton; Michael Frehse (28-11), sr., Pulaski vs. Kody Zembal (39-2), sr., Wilmot Union

138: Alex Blaney (44-1), sr., Bay Port vs. Eric Lease (36-6), sr., Oconomowoc; Tyler Turriff (29-9), sr., De Pere vs. Jason Ipsarides (43-2), so., Cedarburg

145: Max Mijal (34-5), jr., Pulaski vs. Austin Koski (35-8), sr., Hudson; Dalton Tielens (27-6), sr., Green Bay Preble/East vs. Joe Ziolkowski (45-2), so., D.C. Everest

152: Kasey Caelwaerts (42-2), so., Pulaski vs. Quentin Lueck (26-12), jr., Port Washington; Jacob Jossart (31-10), jr., Bay Port vs. Beau Breske (46-2), fr., Harford Union

160: Alex Walla (35-9), sr., Bay Port vs. Cody Nannemann (41-5), sr., Waterford; Mitchell Cole (40-3), sr., Ashwaubenon vs. Kirk Zylke (24-8), sr., Mukwonago

170: Anthony Rottier (32-10), jr., Pulaski vs. Joshua Pfleger (29-5), jr., Kenosha Bradford

182: Levi Van Lanen (33-6), so., Pulaski vs. Jordan Reisinger (39-10), jr., Tomah; Aaron Norwood (30-11), sr., De Pere vs. Brock Allen (39-7), jr., DeForest

195: Alec Ingold (35-4), so., Bay Port vs. Nick Somers (26-8), jr., Beloit Memorial

220: Isaiah Hayes (24-5), sr., De Pere vs. Nick Gomez (16-1), jr., Oconomowoc

285: Garrett Heder (40-3), sr., Bay Port vs. Justin Pawlak (34-12), sr., Stevens Point; Greg Aparicio (29-9), sr., Ashwaubenon vs. Ryan Fay (39-9), sr., Wausau West

Video: WIAA Division 1 state wrestling preview.

DIVISION 2

Competition begins at 7:15 p.m. today.

106: Walker Christensen (40-5), so., Seymour vs. Drew Wheeler (39-3), jr., St. Croix Falls

113: Gunnar Leisner (31-4), fr., Oconto Falls vs. Cody Vogel (43-4), fr., East Troy

120: David Leisgang (35-10), sr., Seymour vs. Josh Murray (32-7), sr., Marshall; Hunter Pawelski (41-7), so., Southern Door vs. John Roddick (38-11), so., Sparta

126: Mason Berceau (37-14), so., Luxemburg-Casco vs. Brad Cain (33-17), jr., Ellsworth

132: Alex Maes (35-9), sr., Wrightstown vs. Andy Strey (33-11), so., East Troy

138: Jake Schmidt (28-17), sr., Wrightstown vs. Tristan Zurfluh (23-8), sr., Sparta

152: Dylan Blemke (29-13), jr., Luxemburg-Casco vs. Brandon Broetzmann (30-12), sr., Sheboygan Falls

160: Al Keuler (37-7), sr., Wrightstown vs. Alex Peters (44-5), sr., West Salem/Bangor

170: Jordan Pardowsky (34-14) sr., Luxemburg-Casco vs. Max Praschak (22-12), so., Somerset

182: Lucas Stephenson (41-2), jr., Sturgeon Bay vs. Justin Dentici (39-5), sr., Catholic Memorial

195: Dan Dorner (34-14), jr., Luxemburg-Casco vs. Daniel Dawley (32-9), sr., Sparta

First-round byes: 106 - Dillan Micke (32-8), jr., Wrightstown; 132 - Dewey Krueger (39-1), so., Oconto Falls; 138 - Mitch Friedman (41-0), sr., Oconto Falls; 145 - Colin Schubert (44-5), sr., Southern Door; 160 - Jaden Boivin (40-1), sr., Marinette; 170 - Jake Morrissey (41-0), sr., Oconto Falls 220 - Luke Destiche (41-7), jr., Luxemburg-Casco; 285 - Newton Smerchek (44-2), sr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Video: WIAA Divisions 2 and 3 state wrestling preview.

DIVISION 3

Competition begins at 7:15 p.m. today.

106: Elton Kelsey (33-5), fr., Oconto vs. Austin Najbrt (34-14), so., Cadott

113: Madison Draeger (27-13), jr., Three Lakes vs. Kohl Sanders (22-9), sr., Random Lake; Garrett Siolka (35-10), fr., Bonduel vs. Ross Ellison (37-4), fr., Oakfield

126: Jackson Margis (34-11), jr., Coleman vs. Alex Colbeth (38-11), so., Clear Lake

132: Carter Shampo (42-3), sr., Crandon vs. Brock Bonebrake (36-14), so., Elkhart Lake-Glen.; Marc Lansin (32-10), so., Coleman vs. Zak Stepniewski (26-7), jr., Random Lake

138: Robert Rocole (41-7) sr., Wabeno/Laona vs. Jared Roen (38-7), so., Riverdale

145: Trevor Seewald (40-6), jr., Coleman vs. Pat Vehrenkamp (26-11), jr., Blair-Taylor

160: Joey Johnson (33-8), jr., Elcho vs. Spencer Treu (36-10), sr., Hillsboro; Cole Dollar (35-4), sr., Florence vs. Mason McCauley (29-12), jr., Weston/Ithaca

170: Jacob Wudtke (35-10), jr., Bonduel vs. Garrett Paulson (39-4), sr., Clear Lake

195: Isaac Nowak (34-8), sr., Coleman vs. Atticus Sharp (39-6), sr., Weston/Ithaca

220: Adam Kuehl (41-5), sr., Kewaunee vs. Logan Chappell (41-3), sr., Fennimore; Sam Beschta (34-6), sr., Lena/Marinette St. Thomas vs. Blake Olson (31-12), sr., Independence/Gill.

285: CJ Pillath (27-17), so., Coleman vs. Nick Zimmerman (35-10), jr., Laconia

First-round byes: 120 - Jensyn Schaal (37-4), so., Coleman; 145 - Hayden Krueger (42-2), sr., Crandon; 152 - Mason Mergener (41-3), sr., Coleman; 160 - Dexter Karban (30-8), jr., Coleman; 195 - David Steinhorst (39-7), jr., Kewaunee; 220 - Joey Tauchen (43-2), sr., Bonduel.

Video: WIAA Divisions 2 and 3 state wrestling preview.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
572 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
22%
850 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1011 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1268 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports