Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Fox Valley winter all-conference teams

1:43 AM, Mar. 20, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Fox Valley Association

Kaukauna senior Riley VanderWyst, who led the conference in scoring, was voted Fox Valley Association boys' basketball player of the year, sharing the honor with Oshkosh North's Cooper Radtke.

VanderWyst, Radtke and Adam Pohlman of Neenah were unanimous first-team selections. Neenah's Matt Heldt and Kimberly's David Klink also made the first team.

Frank Schade of Oshkosh North was voted coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Riley VanderWyst, Sr., Kaukauna; Adam Pohlman, Jr., Neenah; Cooper Radtke, Jr., Oshkosh North; Matt Heldt, So., Neenah; Nate Neveau, Jr., Oshkosh North; David Klink, Sr., Kimberly; Max Schebel, Sr., Fond du Lac.

SECOND TEAM

Ryan Albers, Sr., Appleton North; Matt Reader, Jr., Appleton West; Troy Mielke, Sr., Appleton West; Nathan Pronschinske, Sr., Neenah; Andrew Boeder, Sr., Oshkosh West.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Verhagen, Sr., Appleton West; Blake Marquardt, So., Oshkosh North; Pierce Moriarty, Jr., Appleton East; Mike Lukashewich, Jr., Appleton North; Kyle Schalow, Jr., Kaukauna; Alan Lemons, Jr., Appleton East; Joe VandeWettering, Sr., Kaukauna; Sam Erickson, Sr., Neenah.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Alan Lemons, Jr., Appleton East; Frank VanHandel, Sr., Appleton North; Max Schebel, Sr., Fond du Lac; Taulvish McCray, Jr., Neenah; Nate Neveau, Jr., Oshkosh North.

Eastern Valley Conference

Turner Botz of Little Chute shared player of the year honors with Toby Hegner of Berlin.

Botz, Hegner and Little Chute's Kenneth Lowe were unanimous first-team picks. Brady Johnson of Xavier also made the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Toby Hegner, Sr., Berlin; Kenneth Lowe, Sr., Little Chute; Turner Botz, Sr., Little Chute; Bryce Bauman, Sr., Ripon; Brady Johnson, Sr., Xavier.

SECOND TEAM

Brock Fuhrmann, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Josh Knoepke, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Mitch Ciske, Sr., Little Chute; Dylan Hecker, Sr., Winneconne; Seth Maertz, Sr., Xavier.

THIRD TEAM

Michael Falk, Sr., Berlin; Aaron Ziemer, Sr., Clintonville; Mike Waters, Jr., Freedom; Mason Stangl, Sr., Ripon; Matt Ferris, Jr., Xavier; Zachary Horn, Jr., Winneconne; Zander Neuville, Jr., Waupaca.

Olympian Conference

Eric Kittel of Brillion was a unanimous choice as conference player of the year.

He was joined on the first team by Cole Van Schyndel and Doug Fabry of Wrightstown and Andrew Huss of Chilton.

FIRST TEAM

Eric Kittel, Sr., Brillion; Cole Van Schyndel, Sr., Wrightstown; Nate Lassila, Sr., Roncalli; Zach Goedeke, Jr., Valders; Andrew Huss, Sr., Chilton; Doug Fabry, Jr., Wrightstown.

SECOND TEAM

Spencer Schulz, Sr., Hilbert; Brock Gilsdorf, Jr., Reedsville; Tyler Lemke, So., Brillion; Nick Stelzer, Jr., Roncalli; Jerad Wagner, Jr., Chilton; Forrest Fenlon, Jr., Valders.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jared Muench, Jr., Manitowoc Lutheran; Evan Kahler, Sr., Wrightstown; Derek Hlinak, Sr., Mishicot; Sam Scheer, So., Roncalli; Jared Orth, Sr., Brillion; Isaac Greuel, Sr., Chilton; Thomas Schwoerer, So., Valders.

Bay Conference

Jacob Bamke of Hortonville and Sandy Cohen of Seymour were unanimous first-team picks, along with Cody Schwartz of West De Pere, who was named player of the year.

Dakota Oskey of Seymour also made the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Bamke, Sr., Hortonville; Sandy Cohen, Jr., Seymour; Cody Schwartz, So., West De Pere; Derek Klegin, Sr., Marinette; Dakota Oskey, Jr., Seymour.

SECOND TEAM

Chandler Diekvoss, Jr., West De Pere; Chris Steingraber, Sr., New London; Brendan Thomas, Sr., Hortonville; Dalton LeFebvre, Sr., Denmark; Zack Sousek, So., Shawano; Caleb Williams, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco.

HONORABLE MENTION

Carson Falk, Luxemburg-Casco; Jake Kochen, West De Pere; Brian Heiden, Seymour; Will Cox, Shawano; Jake Zeitler, Luxemburg-Casco.

Central Wisconsin-8

Shiocton teammates Riley Van Asten and Shane Kanaman made the first team, while Caleb Glennon of Amherst was voted player of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Caleb Glennon, Sr., Amherst; Marcus Jensen, Sr., Amherst; Jacob DeBauch, Sr., Bonduel; Riley Van Asten, Sr., Shiocton; Shane Kanaman, Sr., Shiocton; Mitchell School, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

SECOND TEAM

John Prahl, Jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Wes Krauss, Sr., Manawa; Isaac Elliott, Jr., Pacelli; James Gollon, So., Pacelli; Brett O'Sullivan, Jr., Pacelli; Tanner Ross, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

HONORABLE MENTION

Joe Biadasz, Sr., Amherst; Connor Rosin, So., Bonduel; Connor Lodewegen, Jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Patrick Brouillard, Jr., Shiocton; Talon Heinemeyer, Jr., Shiocton; Bryce Behn, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Fox Valley Association

Frankie Wurtz of Kimberly was voted the player of the year and was a unanimous first-team pick, as was Mackenzie Greisch of Appleton North.

Rachel Biertzer of Oshkosh North was chosen coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Mackenzie Greisch, Jr., Appleton North; Taylor Penning, Sr., Fond du Lac; Brianna Wagner, Jr., Fond du Lac; Frankie Wurtz, So., Kimberly; Brooklyn Schamens, Jr., Oshkosh North.

SECOND TEAM

Maggie Coughlin, Sr., Appleton West; Meg Riebau, Sr., Appleton North; Katelyn Sewall, Jr., Menasha; Brookie Hiltunen, Sr., Neenah; Nicole Herkert, Sr., Oshkosh North.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kimmi Meulemans, Jr., Appleton West; Ashlin O'Brien, Sr., Fond du Lac; Taylor Ball, So., Kaukauna; Kendra Leon, Jr., Kaukauna; Steph Hetto, Jr., Kimberly; Elly Pirman, Sr., Kimberly; Jenna Smarzinski, So., Kimberly; Rylee Engelland, Jr., Neenah; Leah Perras, Jr., Neenah; Marina Hereford, Sr., Oshkosh West; Deidra Unger, Jr., Oshkosh West.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Mackenzie Greisch, Jr., Appleton North; Rachel Akgulian, Sr., Appleton West; Taylor Penning, Sr., Fond du Lac; Steph Hetto, Jr., Kimberly; Dana McMorrow, Jr., Kimberly.

Eastern Valley Conference

Callie Walker of Berlin and Peyton Ufi of Xavier were unanimous first-team picks, with Walker being voted the player of the year.

Abby Huntington of Fox Valley Lutheran, Kim Runge of Freedom, Abbie Botz of Little Chute and Michaela Machurick of Xavier also made the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Callie Walker, Sr., Berlin; Peyton Ufi, So., Xavier; Abby Huntington, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Kim Runge, Jr., Freedom; Abbie Botz, So., Little Chute; Michaela Machurick, Sr., Xavier.

SECOND TEAM

Maddie Koster, Sr., Berlin; Abby Radue, Jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Grace Schultz, Jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Mikaila Johnson, Sr., Waupaca; Lexi Kersten, Sr., Xavier.

THIRD TEAM

Steph Smith, Sr., Freedom; McKenna Joosten, Jr., Little Chute; Shannon McNeil, So., Ripon; Abigail Luedtke, So., Winneconne; Allison Shepard, Sr., Clintonville; Courtney Schmidt, Sr., Waupaca.

Olympian Conference

Wrenn Tanck of Wrightstown, Erica Gehl of Hilbert and Jenna Thelen of St. Mary Central made the first team.

Shelby Otto of Reedsville was voted the player of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Shelby Otto, So., Reedsville; Wrenn Tanck, Sr., Wrightstown; Erica Gehl, So., Hilbert; Rachel Moczynski, Sr., Roncalli; Danelle Buck, Jr., Valders; Jenna Thelen, Jr., St. Mary Central.

SECOND TEAM

Courtney Klister, Sr., Wrightstown; Catherine Taddy, Sr., Roncalli; Taylor Fischer, Sr., Brillion; MacKayla Menges, So., Manitowoc Lutheran; Claire Stiefvater, Jr., Chilton; Kelly Conn, Sr., St. Mary Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Melichar, So., Mishicot; Riley Grimm, So., Reedsville; Arianna Neumeyer, So., Manitowoc Lutheran; Hailey Thelen, Sr., St. Mary Central; Kayla Chosa, Jr., Wrightstown; Megan Hansen, Jr., Wrightstown; Breanna Kiekhaefer, Fr., Reedsville; Jennifer Krueger, Sr., Brillion; Erin Leffler, So., Hilbert; Alexandria Cliff, Fr., Roncalli; Maddeline Miller, Sr., St. Mary Central.

Bay Conference

Brenna Heise of New London was a unanimous first-team choice and was also named the player of the year.

Oconto Falls' McKenna Larsen was also a unanimous first-team pick, and Seymour's Allison vonBrevern made the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Brenna Heise, Sr., New London; McKenna Larsen, Jr., Oconto Falls; Allison vonBrevern, Sr., Seymour; Whitney Boda, Sr., Shawano; Kendell Truttman, Sr., Denmark.

SECOND TEAM

Mickey Roland, Jr., New London; Bailey Denis, So., West De Pere; Carly Lemke, Jr., Oconto Falls; Emily Inglese, Sr., Hortonville; Lexi Kinnard, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maddie Plinska, Seymour; Jenny Spang, Oconto Falls; Amanda Lesandrini, Marinette; Cambria Fitzgerald, New London; Cassie Hilbert, Marinette; Meagan Rahn, West De Pere.

Central Wisconsin-8

Weyauwega-Fremont's Jenni Hellweg and Morgan Wilson both made the first team, with Hellweg a unanimous pick.

Amherst's Jaimee Pitt was player of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Jaimee Pitt, Jr., Amherst; Marisa Loken, Sr., Amherst; Jen Dowden, So., Bonduel; Morgan Wilson, Jr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Jenni Hellweg, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Monica Verkuilen, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

SECOND TEAM

Brooke Phillips, So., Iola-Scandinavia; Anna Lensmire, Sr., Pacelli; Marisa Rice, Sr., Pacelli; Macey Schoenick, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Megan School, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Savanah Vera, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lexi Reinke, So., Bonduel; Taylor Rusch, Sr., Bonduel; Paige Schernecker, Sr., Manawa; Jonalee Elliott, Jr., Shiocton; Mariah Hulbert, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

BOYS' HOCKEY

Badgerland Conference

Defenseman Cooper Watson of the Appleton United was a first-team selection.

Michael Wilson of Fond du Lac was the player of the year and Ryan Sarazin of Fond du Lac was the coach of the year.

The Fox Cities Stars won the Sportsmanship Award.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Michael Wilson, Jr., Fond du Lac; Jack Nejedlo, So., Fond du Lac; Connor Blanck, So., Fond du Lac Springs. Defensemen: Rex Whealon, Sr., Fond du Lac; Cooper Watson, Jr., Appleton United. Goalie: Charlie Blagoue, Sr., Fond du Lac.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Austin Eiler, Jr., Oshkosh; Nick Monfils, Sr., Oshkosh; Ryan Mantz, So., Oshkosh. Defensemen: Ryan Durant, Jr., Waupun; Benton Deanovich, Sr., Fond du Lac Springs. Goalie: Dylan Phinney, Fr., Appleton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Alec Herb, Sr., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha; Trenton Bliss, Fr., Appleton; Tyler Rebedew, Sr., Fond du Lac; Sean Ahern, Sr., Fond du Lac Springs; Keon Schmidt, Sr., Appleton; Matt Austin, Sr., Fond du Lac Springs; Mitch Gerhartz, So., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha; Tyler Tumey, Sr., Appleton; Keegan Schmitt, Jr., Beaver Dam; Cole Hunter, Sr., Fox Cities Stars.

Defensemen: Brendon Gysbers, So., Fond du Lac Springs; Alex Graf, Jr., Fond du Lac; Carver Watson, Fr., Appleton; Paul Swannell, Sr., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha; Matt Denure, So., Oshkosh; Eric Hodell, Fr., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha; Mike Alfaro, Fr., Appleton.

Goalies: Nick Pogorelec, Sr., Beaver Dam; Andrew Riehl, Jr., Fond du Lac Springs; Brett Nyman, Jr., Fox Cities Stars.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD

Tyler Tumey, Sr., Appleton; Kraig Mittlestadt, Sr., Appleton; Keon Schmidt, Sr., Appleton; Matt McKeever, Sr., Appleton; Kyle Kittleson, Sr., Beaver Dam; Nathaniel Thomas, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Cole Hunter, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Jack Gloss, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Alec Herb, Sr., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha; Sean Ahern, Sr., Fond du Lac Springs; Matt Austin, Sr., Fond du Lac Springs; Jordan Daane, Sr., Waupun; Jared Larsen, Sr., Waupun.

OFFICIALS OF THE YEAR

Mark Bray, Appleton; Steve Little, Fond du Lac.

Great Northern Conference

Waupaca had three players picked for the first team, forward Jared Erickson, defenseman Beau Ash and goalie Walker Smith.

Adam Kresl of Northland Pines was player of the year and Antigo's Andrew Spangberg was coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Walker Smith, Fr., Waupaca. Defensemen: Adam Kresl, Sr., Northland Pines; Beau Ash, Sr., Waupaca. Forwards: Jared Erickson, Jr., Waupaca; Jake Hrebik, Sr., Mosinee; Dylan Weber, Sr., Northland Pines.

SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Jacob Stephan, Jr., Northland Pines. Defensemen: Trevor Laszczkowski, Sr., Northland Pines; Jackson Charlesworth, So., Antigo. Forwards: Zach Fleischman, Sr., Antigo; Nik Boyer, So., Lakeland; Noah Weber, Fr., Northland Pines.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Schmidt, So., Antigo; Jimmy Rogers, Sr., Mosinee; Caleb Kiesow, Sr., Waupaca; Leif Offerdahl, Sr., Northland Pines; Brodey Pecha, Jr., Mosinee; Alex Ungerer, So., Tomahawk; Zach Kennedy, Jr., Northland Pines; Sam Menzies, Sr., Waupaca; William Sprink, So., Mosinee; Zach Fleischman, Sr., Antigo; Tommy Berger, Jr., Lakeland; Austin McCarthy, Jr., Mosinee; Alex Kornely, Sr., Northland Pines.

GIRLS' HOCKEY

Eastern Shores Conference

Senior Katie Trucco of Appleton United was the only area player chosen to the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Arianna Smith, Jr., Brookfield; Morgan Hollowell, Sr., Brookfield; Rose Revolinski, So., University School. Defensemen: Laine Tomesch, Sr., University School; Katie Trucco, Sr., Appleton United. Goalie: Jaime Hathaway, Jr., University School.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Courtney Wittig, So., Green Bay; Hannah Bird, Sr., Arrowhead; Molly McKeever, So., Appleton United. Defensemen: Emma Kohl, Jr., Appleton United; Rian Lennon, Sr., Fox Cities Stars. Goalie: Taryn Immel, Jr., Fond du Lac.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Juuli Spelman, Jr., Appleton United; Makenna Thomas, So., Arrowhead; Karlea Behling, Jr., Beaver Dam; Jamie Ertl, Sr., Brookfield; Shelby Sabel, Jr., Fond du Lac; Taylor Gysbers, Sr., Fond du Lac; Shannon Jaeger, Sr., Fond du Lac; Caiti Jansen, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Kelsey Rafferty, Jr., Green Bay; Nina Anderson, So., University School.

Defensemen: Shelby O'Connor, Sr., Arrowhead; Kelli Sorge, So., Brookfield; Irene Hougard, So., Brookfield; Sami Gibson, Sr., Fond du Lac; Sam Kozimore, Jr., Fond du Lac; Nicole Niemi, So., Green Bay; Meredith Behm, Sr., University School.

Goalies: Jenna Bales, Jr., Brookfield; Lindsey Strainis, So., Green Bay.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD

Hannah Bird, Sr., Arrowhead; Alex Beversdorf, Sr., Arrowhead; Kara Olsen, Sr., Arrowhead; Stacy Rauscher, Sr., Beaver Dam; Jamie Ertl, Sr., Brookfield; Morgan Hollowell, Sr., Brookfield; Sami Gibson, Sr., Fond du Lac; Bridget Stollfus, Sr., Fond du Lac; Mollie Patzke, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Molly Donnellan, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Jennie Hackinson, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Caiti Jansen, Sr., Fox Cities Stars; Allie Brunner, Sr., Green Bay; Abby Leitschuh, Sr., University School; Laine Tomesch, Sr., University School; Liz Curley, Sr., University School; Meredith Behm, Sr., University School.

Great Northern Conference

Waupaca senior forward Mandy Tomlinson and junior defenseman Tasha Smith made the first team.

Paige Johnson of Marshfield was player of the year and Patrick Schmidt of Northland Pines was coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Sophie Schmidt, Jr., Northern Edge. Defensemen: Paige Johnson, Sr., Marshfield; Tasha Smith, Jr., Waupaca. Forwards: Paige Healy, Sr., Northland Pines; Mandy Tomlinson, Sr., Waupaca; Katie Detert, Fr., Northern Edge.

SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Alexis Straughan, So., Marshfield. Defensemen: Lauren Smith, So., Northern Edge; Molly Guyer, Sr., Waupaca; Winter Nielsen, Sr., Northland Pines. Forwards: Cali Sanborn, So., Northland Pines; Sydney Moustakis, Sr., Northland Pines; Sarah Peplinski, Sr., Point/Rapids.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tori Walsh, Sr., Medford; Tori Parus, Sr., Lakeland; Sierra Vinger, Sr., Northern Edge; Mariss McPeak, Fr., Medford; Rachel Metz, Jr., Point/Rapids; Nell Eichten, So., Marshfield; Erika Vallier, So., Tomahawk; Morgan Larson, So., Marshfield; Gabbe Millot, So., Northern Edge; Nicole Nerva, So., Tomahawk; Jessica Roach, Jr., Northland Pines.

WRESTLING

Fox Valley Association

Sophomore Robert Lee of Kaukauna was the wrestler of the year, while Kaukauna's Jeff Matczak was the coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Ian Gioacchini, Jr., Kaukauna, 106 pounds; Tres Leon, So., Kaukauna, 113; Bailey VanHandel, So., Kaukauna, 120; Robert Lee, So., Kaukauna, 126; Evan Hietpas, Jr., Kaukauna, 132; Justin Kloehn, Fr., Kaukauna, 138; Kevin Coenen, Sr., Kimberly, 145; Tim Schumann, Jr., Oshkosh West, 152; Blair Mulholland, Fr., Kimberly, 160; Jordan Abhold, Sr., Oshkosh West, 170; Torren Peebles, Sr., Appleton North, 182; Nick Osowski, Jr., Oshkosh West, 195; Zeek Hooyman, Sr., Menasha, 220; Will Russum, Jr., Kaukauna, 285.

SECOND TEAM

Shane LeBreck, So., Fond du Lac, 106; Brandon Green, So., Oshkosh North, 113; David Granatelli, Sr., Appleton North, 120; Jimmy Sell, Sr., Menasha, 126; Samuel Merrill, Jr., Oshkosh West, 132; Bailey Whipple, So., Menasha, 138; Darin Schoening, Sr., Neenah, 145; Zach Frassetto, Fr., Kaukauna, 152; Zach Shukoski, So., Kaukauna, 160; Jason Toshner, So., Fond du Lac, 170; Luke Nelessen, Jr., Neenah, 182; Nick Dercks, Sr., Kaukauna, 195; Mitchell Ledwith, Sr., Neenah, 220; Quincy Stokes, Sr., Oshkosh West, 285.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Weinzetl, Fr., Kimberly, 106; Ian Maggay, Sr., Kimberly, 113; Chris Heck, Sr., Appleton West, 120; Josh Adams, Fr., Fond du Lac, 126; Justin Womble, Jr., Menasha, 132; Reed Matz, Sr., Oshkosh West, 138; Cole Yoder, Jr., Oshkosh West, 145; Kordell Schmoll, Jr., Kimberly, 152; Will Dougherty, Sr., Appleton North, 160; Nick Agen, Jr., Kaukauna, 170; Vince Zornow, Sr., Kaukauna, 182; Tyler Nelson, Sr., Kaukauna, 220; Luke Hoffmann, Sr., Appleton North, 285; Kolton Jansen, Jr., Kaukauna, 126; Josh Cowling, Sr., Neenah, 120.

Eastern Valley Conference

Reed Ambrosius of Freedom was named the wrestler of the year and was one of nine wrestlers to be unanimous first-team choices.

The other unanimous picks were Bryce Zdanovec and Brandon Elrick of Little Chute, Nick Retzlaff and Ben Pulvermacher of Ripon, Boone Roycraft of Winneconne, Levi Petroske of Waupaca, Jacob Coulthurst of Fox Valley Lutheran and Jake Reiter of Clintonville.

FIRST TEAM

Reed Ambrosius, Sr., Freedom, 220; Bryce Zdanovec, Jr., Little Chute, 132; Brandon Elrick, Sr., Little Chute, 285; Nick Retzlaff, Fr., Ripon, 106; Ben Pulvermacher, Jr., Ripon, 160; Boone Roycraft, Sr., Winneconne, 126; Levi Petroske, Jr., Waupaca, 145; Jacob Coulthurst, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran, 160; Jake Reiter, Jr., Clintonville, 195; Cody Walrath, So., Freedom, 126; Andrew Philibeck, Sr., Freedom, 152; Eric Epping, Jr., Little Chute, 170; Tyler Resop, Jr., Ripon, 120; David Meza, So., Berlin, 182.

SECOND TEAM

Mason Manteuffel, So., Freedom, 113; Austin Jensen, Jr., Freedom, 120; Adam Vosters, Fr., Freedom, 160; Chad Verhasselt, Sr., Freedom, 138; Mason Sturm, Jr., Freedom, 195; Erik Rude, Sr., Freedom, 285; Seth Vosters, Fr., Freedom, 132; Lars Schrader, Fr., Little Chute, 113; Matt Vandenberg, Jr., Little Chute, 138; Chase Maxwell, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran, 138; David Miracle, So., Berlin, 195; Mike McGinnis, Sr., Winneconne, 152; Cal Cottrell, Jr., Winneconne, 132; Anthony Friese, Sr., Waupaca, 152/160.

THIRD TEAM

Dustin Jensen, Jr., Freedom, 145; Jake VanGrinsven, So., Freedom, 170; Brandon Christie, Jr., Little Chute, 220; Mike Lyons, Sr., Little Chute, 160; Max Keyzers, Sr., Little Chute, 182; Dakota Ross, So., Berlin, 170; Brett Wenzel, Sr., Winneconne, 138; Alex Ford, Jr., Winneconne, 170; Hunter Messerschmidt, Jr., Winneconne, 152; Guy Tessen, Fr., Waupaca, 120; Charlie Poppe, Jr., Clintonville, 170; Nick Mathison, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran, 145; Ian Schraufnagel, Fr., Ripon, 113; Brady Jacobson, Jr., Ripon, 195.

Bay Conference

Austin Postel of New London and Walker Christensen of Seymour made the first team, while Oconto Falls and Luxemburg-Casco both had five wrestlers make the first team.

FIRST TEAM

Eric Peters, Luxemburg-Casco, 106; Walker Christensen, Seymour 113; Gunnar Leisner, Oconto Falls, 113; Sam Konitzer, Oconto Falls, 120; Mason Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco, 126; Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls, 132; Mitch Friedman, Oconto Falls, 138; Austin Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco, 145; Jaden Boivin, Marinette, 160; Jake Morrissey, Oconto Falls, 170; Austin Postel, New London, 182; Jake Reetz, Denmark, 182; Luke Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco, 220; Newton Smerchek, Luxemburg-Casco, 285.

SECOND TEAM

Skylar Moderson, New London, 106; Bennett Temple, Seymour, 106; David Leisgang, Seymour, 120; Joe Cliver, Hortonville, 126; Brandon Blemke, Luxemburg-Casco, 138; Dylan Blemke, Luxemburg-Casco, 152; Nate Rynish, Hortonville, 152; Jared Luker, Hortonville, 160; Jordan Pardowsky, Luxemburg-Casco, 170; Brett Handschke, New London, 170; Kevin VandenLangenberg, Seymour, 182; Dan Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco, 195; Matt Bjork, West De Pere, 220; Keith Styczynski, Oconto Falls, 285.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cody Demlow, Luxemburg-Casco, 106; Alex Peters, Denmark, 152; Andrew Moser, New London, 152; Matthew Dessart, Seymour, 160; Ryan Thill, Marinette, 170; John Kamps, Oconto Falls, 182; Jason Stupka, West De Pere, 195; Kodiak Mahkimahtahs, Shawano, 285.

BOYS' SWIMMING

Fox Valley Association

Senior Jordan Kinney of Appleton North/East won swimmer of the year honors, while Max Zellmer of Oshkosh North/Lourdes was diver of the year and Scott Stepanski of Appleton North/East the coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Jordan Kinney, Sr., Appleton North/East, 200 medley relay, 200 free, 100 free, 400 free relay; Dan Gilbertson, Sr., Appleton North/East, 200 medley relay, 100 breast, 200 free relay; Garner Kohrell, Fr., Appleton North/East, 200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 fly, 400 free relay; Shane Murphy-Pociask, So., Appleton North/East, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay; Nick Kehler, Sr., Neenah, 50 free; Max Zellmer, sr., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, diving; Manny Hernandez, So., Appleton North/East, 400 free relay, 500 free, 200 free relay; Andrew Langenhahn, Jr., Appleton North/East, 400 free relay, 200 free relay; Ryan Revolinski, So., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 100 back.

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Hrubecky, So., Neenah, 200 medley relay, 100 back; Matt Kehler, Jr., Neenah, 200 medley relay; Jon Enz, Sr., Neenah, 200 medley relay; Ted Owen, So., Neenah, 200 medley relay; Manny Hernandez, So., Appleton North/East, 200 free; Ryan Revolinski, So., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 200 IM; Dan Gilbertson, Sr., Appleton North/East, 50 free; Draven Feustel, Jr., Neenah, diving; Tyler Wilson, Sr., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 100 fly; Nick Kehler, Sr., Neenah, 100 free; Cameron Van Beek, Jr., Fond du Lac, 500 free; Connor Dietrich, So., Appleton North/East, 100 breast; Adam Tuchscherer, Jr., Oshkosh West, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Jacob Slezak, Fr., Oshkosh West, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Luke Laibly, Jr., Oshkosh West, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Mitchell Slezak, Fr., Oshkosh West, 200 free relay; Taylor Steeno, So., Oshkosh West, 400 free relay.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Revolinski, So., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 200 medley relay; Tyler Wilson, Sr., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 200 medley relay; Cameron Van Beek, Jr., Fond du Lac, 200 free; Jacob Slezak, Fr., Oshkosh West, 200 IM; Jack DeGroot, So., Appleton West/Kimberly, 50 free, 100 free; Will Shecterle, Sr., Appleton West/Kimberly, 50 free; Matt Messing, Jr., Oshkosh North/Lourdes, 50 free; Hayden Nagy, Sr., Appleton West/Kimberly, diving; Ryan Emenecker, Sr., Neenah, diving; Collin Moon, Jr., Appleton North/East, 100 fly; Ian Lock, Sr., Fond du Lac, 100 fly; Jacob Landgraf, So., Oshkosh West, 100 fly; Taylor Steeno, So., Oshkosh West, 500 free; Riley Pankratz, So., Fond du Lac, 100 back; Andrew Langenhahn, Jr., Appleton North/East, 100 breast; Mitchell Resch, Jr., Appleton North/East, 200 free; Matt Kehler, Jr., Neenah, 200 free relay; Reilly Donnellan, So., Neenah, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Nick Kehler, Sr., Neenah, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Jon Enz, Sr., Neenah, 200 free relay; Kyle Hrubecky, So., Neenah, 400 free relay; Ted Owen, So., Neenah, 400 free relay.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports