Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

School Notes: Wausau East honor roll, campus news

12:50 AM, Mar. 24, 2013  |  Comments
John Marshall artwork to be displayed in MadisonThree students representing John Marshall Elementary School had their artwork displayed at the Wisconsin Art Education Association's North Central Regional Youth Art Month Exhibition in the Wisconsin Rapids Mall. They are Shelby Brod, McKenzie Larson and Matilda Lowe.All three students advanced to state and will be featured at the Rotunda of the state Capitol in Madison. Each will receive an award for being part of the WAEA Youth Art Month Exhibition in the Rotunda.Shelby Brod received the W.T. Graham Award for her artwork called 'African Play Room.'
John Marshall artwork to be displayed in MadisonThree students representing John Marshall Elementary School had their artwork displayed at the Wisconsin Art Education Association's North Central Regional Youth Art Month Exhibition in the Wisconsin Rapids Mall. They are Shelby Brod, McKenzie Larson and Matilda Lowe.All three students advanced to state and will be featured at the Rotunda of the state Capitol in Madison. Each will receive an award for being part of the WAEA Youth Art Month Exhibition in the Rotunda.Shelby Brod received the W.T. Graham Award for her artwork called 'African Play Room.'
  • Filed Under

East celebrates honor roll students

? Wausau East High School, first semester honor roll:

Students named to the honor roll at the end of the first semester (based on a 3.5 to 4.0 semester average)

Grade nine: Macy Abraham, Joseph Abreu, Joseph Artz, Elizabeth Bauer, Nikhiel Biswas, Sydney Blaskowski, Jordan Burton, Gregory Chang, Paige Cielinski, Valerie Condon, Tristan Contreras, Julia Cravens, Ethan Crispell, Jonathan Decker, Allyson Dehnel, Landon Dehnel, Zachary Henke, Cierra Hess, Emma Hinker, Blake Jamgochian, Kailie Jensen, Charles Keefe, Paige Klitzka, Gunnar Kostka, Rachel Kromrei, Cassie Krueger, Landon Krueger, Morgan Kuphal, John Lacy, Pang Lao, Kaitlyn LaPorte, Molly Lattimer, Jay Lee, Marvin Lee, Nathan Lenar, Kaleb Luedtke, Natalie Magnusson, Gabriel McGinnity, Alex Miller, Madeline Moran, Fong Moua, Ellicia Myles, Zofia Neumann, Elizabeth Paul, Katherine Plier, Hanna Plummer, Helena Reising, Maggie Rislove, Olivia Roeske-Kretzer, Lauren Rosemurgy, Laitlinn Rosenberg, Connor Rowe, Aaron Russow, Abigail Sann, Claire Schein, Arabella Schmitt, Jordyn Seymour, Isaac Stine, Barrett Stolzman, Levy Treinen, Choua Vang, Dai Vang, Jonathan Vang, Shia Vang, Asianna Vongvilay, Beth Wawrzaszek, Emily Witt, Nicole Wysocki, Kristina Xiong, Lucy Xiong, See Xiong, Mia Yang, Pa Yang, Yuelin Zhang, Olivia Zipperer and Claudia Zuniga.

Grade 10: Gustaf Anderson, Jordan Back, Brennen Becker, Liam Bennett, Temisanren Blagogee, Bailey Boudreau, Brett Breitenfeldt, Eric Breitenfeldt, Elizabeth Brown, Tong Chang, Breanne Christian, Cassandra Coenen, Sarah Cowan, Nicholas Dovorany, Kaitlin Erickson, Riley Fink, Joshua Flannery, Angela Flashinski, James Flees, Claudia Flores, Gloria Galicia, Timothy Grady, Benjamin Hamilton, Callie Heinrich, Jordan Heiting, Olivia Heiting, Cheng Foua Her, Trevor Holcomb, Mitchel Kaczmarowski, Sarah Kane, Keng Kue Khang, Samantha Kirschbaum, Samuel Klug, Emilee Knapp, Kennidi Knoblock, Jonathan Kowatch, Evan Laffin, Elizabeth Lancaster, Amanda Landeau, Sharee Lang, Gaonang Lee, Kao Lee, Pao Choua Lor, Phoua Lor, Caroline Maahs, Dannah Marsolek, Spenser Marting, Garrett McLaughlin, Isaac McQuay, Jorie Meyer, Jeffrey Michalec, Dylan Mientke, Sierra Moeller, Taylor Moses, Timothy Nass, Jack Nuckles, Kelly O'Malley, Dakota Osborn, Meghan Oselka, Phelan Patten, Molly Peck, Rachel Pulkinen, Sara Radtke, Patrick Reif, Haley Rottier, Stephanie Rudolph, Luke Salzer, Cory Schmidt, Adam Schroeder, Bradley Schroeder, Kailyn Seidling, Benjamin Shiverick, Alex Stine, Dane Suleski, Morgan Sweeney, Long Thao, Isabelle Uhl-Chmiel, More Vang, Theresa Vang, Alyssa Walker, Katie-Jo Walters, Jacob Wolfgram, Kao Xiong, Pa Houa Xiong, Sandy Yang and Tina Yang.

Grade 11: Tristan Adams, Kelsi Anderson, Clara Baumann, Benjamin Beckel, Chayden Bohm, Vanessa Boorse, Haley Contreras, Austin Cummings, Rhett Dahlke, Andrew Dehnel, Tanner Dimka, Markee Esterline, Lucas Gallagher, Jamie Gavin, Morgan Gering, Julianna Heusinkveld,

Seth Holm, Sarah Horn, Tzu Ling Huang, Molly Huntington, Salena Husband, Sarah Jensen, Jacob Justesen, Aaron Kelly, Ciarra Kittel, David Klitzka, Camille Knighton, Derek Koehler, Caroline Krolicki, Teagan Leitzke, Sydney Lillie, PaKou Lor, Ying Ye Lor, Katherine Maahs, Timothy Meerstein, Max Morache, Patrick Morath, Sabrina Mulder, Akeisha Myers, Louis Nass, Olivia Nass, Linh Nguyen, Matthew Pergolski, Ashley Rayburn, Rylee Reiche, Gunthar Reising, Garrett Richetto, Kirsten Rock, Tyler Rowe, Samuel Scheffler, Anna Schellpfeffer, Alexander Schmidt, Abigail Schmitt, Katelyn Schneider, Claudia Schoeb, Natalie Schuster, Evan Sorenson, Kaylee Steele, Eric Stein, Bryce Taylor, Helen Thompson, Annie Tuman, John Uhl-Chmiel, Bradley VanderPol, La Vang, Mallory Wanserski, Ellie Weisenbeck, Bryce Widmark, Benjamin Xiong, Wa Meng Xiong, Kevin Yang, Mai Vang Yang, Sandy Yang, Vientiane Yang, Lindsey Zagrabelny and Gabriel Zoromski.

Grade 12: Lauren Atonio, Elizabeth Baker, Anna Bauman, Jordan Baur, Brady Becker, Christian Bullard, Gabrielle Charles, Christine Chen, Nicholas Diny, Nora Eckert, Christopher Foreman, Jaron Goetz, John Grady, Leigh Grueber, Olivia Hackworth, Brianna Haight, Paige Heinrich, Kendra Hilgemann, Robert Hoffman, Emily Jolliffe, Kaleigh Karlen, Hailey Keeling, Jacob Klug, Danielle Koenig, Cody Krentz, Morgan Lanahan, Annika Larson, Joseph LaViolette, Allison Lenselink, Jacob Matsche, Jack McGinnity, Emily Merryfield, Kristin Merryfield, Carissa Meyer, Jase Meyer, Christian Millerleile, Garritt Moede, Michael Moran, Jocelyn Moses, Emma Myles, Molly Neal, Simeon Nikolov, Hailey Novak, Henry Nuckles, Andrew Pitney, Eric Pulkinen, Mikhail Rezazadeh, Patricia Ruhnke, Allyson Salzer, Hailey Schulz, Maria Schwengers, Shelby Seymour, Nicholas Sorenson, Noah Stengl, Mitchell Straub, Justin Strom, Emily Szmanda, Logan Taylor, Christian Townsend, Nathan Townsend, Sarah Turner, Elizabeth Vang, Adrienne Wachner, Travis Waldvogel, Jessey Weiler, Christopher Weise, Nicole Weise, Alexander Witt, Cody Wozniczka, Chee Nou Xiong, Kelsey Zastrow and Madeline Zastrow.

Colleges share success stories

? Students named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Northern Michigan University, Marquette, include Christopher Bowler, Wausau, 4.0 GPA; and Sarah Miller, James Parks, Tracy Terczynski and Zackary Trantow, all of Wausau.

? Mark Runnoe, Wausau, received a Bachelor of Science degree in elementary/K-6 education, graduating magna cum laude, from St. Cloud State University in Minnesota.

? Fall graduates from Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon are Jennifer Fredrickson, Marathon, Master of Business Administration (MBA), business management; Danielle Droessler, Mosinee, Master of Science (MS), counseling foundations; Eric Everson, Mosinee, Master of Occupation Therapy (MOT); Jeannette Kelley, Schofield, MBA, business management; Asia Herr, Wausau, MBA, business management; Ellen Kemnitz, Wausau, MBA, business management; Trevor Kunze, Wausau, Bachelor of Arts (BA), lay ministry; Angela Lloyd, Wausau, MS, educational administration; and Jamie Rogan Lerch, MBA, business finance; and Mackenzie Maas, Weston, MS, educational administration.

? Students named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Northern Michigan University, Marquette, include Christopher Bowler, 4.0 gpa; and Sarah Miller, James Parks, Tracy Terczynski and Zackary Trantow, all of Wausau.

? Thomas Koppelman, Merrill, a student at the University of Minnesota-Rochester achieved chancellor's list status for fall semester 2012.

? University of Minnesota Twin Cities students named to the fall semester dean's list are Edgar: Viktor Stelter; Kronenwetter: Christian Albrecht, Angela Beauchamp and Lora Orme; Merrill: Kristen Carlson and Jared Hoffmann; Rothschild: Kayla Groehler; Schofield: Rebecca Braak, David Burgess and Darcy Dau; Stratford: Austin Cole, Ashley Kafka and Hannah Strickland; Tomahawk: Colleen Krick and Dylan VanBoxtel; Wausau: Breann Beckman, Joshua Blonsky, Kelsey Hessil, Ashley Huehnerfuss, Theresa Kondzela, Miranda Nolan, Noelle Treweek and Seth Trulen; and Weston: Erin Daniels.

? University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire students graduated Dec. 22. They are Athens: Cody Stuttgen, Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science (BS), computer science; Marathon: Garrett Carr, Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts (BA), criminal justice; and Lindsay Hemmrich, Education and Human Sciences, BS, kinesiology; Merrill: Kirstin Boquist, Nursing and Health Sciences, Bachelor of Science-Nursing (BSN), nursing; Tarrah Kaldunski, Nursing and Health Sciences, BSN, nursing; Margaret Krohn, Arts and Sciences, BS, history; and Joseph Turner, Business, Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA), information systems; Mosinee: Breanna Axness, Education and Human Sciences, BS, special education; Elizabeth Perkins, Education and Human Sciences, BS, special education; Adam Sippl, Business, BBA, information systems; and Julie Stieber, Education and Human Sciences, BS, elementary education; Ringle: Nicole Ludwig, Arts and Sciences, BA, psychology; Lisa Ninnemann, Arts and Sciences, BA, mass communication; and Eric Wanless, Arts and Sciences, BA, criminal justice; Rothschild: Jillian Litrenta, Education and Human Sciences, BS, elementary education; Schofield: Michael Seehafer, Education and Human Sciences, BA, English and psychology; and Megan Thums, Business, BBA, accounting; Spencer: Jacob Day, Business, BBA, accounting and management; and Tyler Ress, Business, BBA, business finance; Stratford: Nichole Sersch, Nursing and Health Sciences, BSN, nursing; Tomahawk: Brittani Bostwick, Education and Human Sciences, BS, elementary education; Robert Flynn, Arts and Sciences, BS, biology; Elizabeth Kurth, Arts and Sciences, BA, art; and Kinsey Thompson, Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Social Work (BSW), social work; Wausau: Amanda Baumann, Arts and Sciences, Master of Science-Education (MSE), school psychology; Susan Benes, Education and Human Sciences, Master of Education (MEPD), professional development; Drew Christensen, Business, BBA, economics; Dylan Day, Business, BBA, business administration; Gabrielle Detert, Education and Human Sciences, BS, elementary education; Elizabeth Erickson, Education and Human Sciences, BS, kinesiology; Alan Gustafson, Arts and Sciences, BS, geology; Jaimee Hall, Arts and Sciences, BS, biology; Molly Hall, Business, BBA, marketing; Emily Hiebl, Education and Human Sciences, BS, mathematics; Rylan Hoerter, Business, BBA, information systems; Sara Kohlhepp, Education and Human Sciences, BS, special education; Jacob Kuehl, Business, BBA, management; Emily Leonhard, Business, BBA, marketing; Matthew Michlig, Education and Human Sciences, BS, kinesiology; Elizabeth Nevers, Arts and Sciences, BA, mass communication; Lisa Ninnemann, Arts and Sciences, BA, mass communication; James Palmer, Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), art; Jason Peters, Business, BBA, marketing; Clayton Theiler, Business, BBA, accounting; Xare Vue, Arts and Sciences, BS, English; and Kay Wiedenbeck, Nursing and Health Sciences, BSN, nursing; and Weston: Tsengchoua Lee, Arts and Sciences, BA, mass communication.

? December 2012 graduates from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse are Edgar: Caylie Yessa, Bachelor of Science (BS), psychology, graduating with honors; Eland: Casey Bohlman, BS, psychology; Marathon: Amy Schmied, Master of Science (MS), recreation management; Merrill: Bethany Preboske, Master of Education Professional Developement, (MEPD); Mosinee: Ryan Filtz, BS, accountancy, graduating with honors; Amber Fochs, BS, marketing; Jennifer Wenman, BS, early childhood through middle childhood education, graduating with honors; Rothschild: Jordan Hollis, BS, early childhood through middle childhood education; Spencer: Ashley Schalow, BS, therapeutic recreation, graduating with highest honors; Stratford: Joshua Haffenbredl, BS, communication studies, interpersonal communication emphasis; Tomahawk: Elisabeth Vandenberg, BS, biology; Wausau: Julie Schneider, BS, communication studies, interpersonal communication emphasis; Amanda Shepherd, BS, early childhood through middle childhood education; and Zachary Troyer, BS, exercise and sport science, exercise science pre-professional track.

? John Adams, son of John and Carrie Adams, Wausau, was named to the fall dean's list at Ferris State University in Big Rapids, Mich.

? Raechel Richardson, daughter of Charles Richardson and Megan Richardson, Wausau, has made the fall semester dean's list at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, Pa.

? Justine Paulson of Marathon was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Daemen College in Amherst, N.Y.

? Michaela Schleinz, daughter of Matt and Debra Schleinz, Wausau, was named to the dean's list at St. Thomas University, St. Paul, Minn.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
575 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports