Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Prep winter sports: Area all-conference teams

2:03 PM, Mar. 26, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Boys basketball

Fox River Classic

Player of the year: Ethan Guske, Sheboygan North.

Defensive player of the year: Bennett Koch, Ashwaubenon.

Coach of the year: Tom Desotell, Sheboygan North.

First team

Ethan Guske*, sr., Sheboygan North; Aaron Moesch*, sr., G.B. Southwest; Bennett Koch, sr., Ashwaubenon; Cody Wichmann, sr., Pulaski; Steven Minzlaff, sr., Bay Port; Adam Beyer, sr., De Pere.

Second team

Brevin Pritzl, so., De Pere; Ben Bobinski, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; Kyle Monroe, so., Ashwaubenon; Austin Mecca, sr., Manitowoc; Luke Van Lanen, jr., Pulaski; Antonio Ford, sr., G.B. East.

Honorable mention

Davis Larson, fr., Sheboygan North; Spencer Morcarski, sr., De Pere; Jordan Stiede, sr., Pulaski; Olentda Bryant, sr., G.B. Preble; Justin Schweiner, sr., G.B. Southwest; Kyle Hoffman, sr., Manitowoc; Matt Schroeder, sr., Sheboygan South; Eddie Mattia, sr., Ashwaubenon; Connor Kraft, jr., G.B. Preble.

Bay

Player of the year: Cody Schwartz, West De Pere.

First team

Jacob Bamke*, sr., Hortonville; Sandy Cohen*, jr., Seymour; Cody Schwartz*, so., West De Pere; Derek Klegin, sr., Marinette; Dakota Oskey, jr., Seymour.

Second team

Chandler Diekvoss, jr., West De Pere; Chris Steingraber, sr., New London; Brendan Thomas, sr., Hortonville; Dalton LeFebvre, sr., Denmark; Zack Sousek, so., Shawano; Caleb Willems, jr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Honorable mention

Carson Falk, so., Luxemburg-Casco; Jake Kochen, sr., West De Pere; Brian Heiden, sr., Seymour; Will Cox, jr., Shawano; Jake Zeitler, fr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Packerland

Player of the year: Travis Voigt, N.E.W. Lutheran.

First team

Nathan Abrahamson*, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Mitchel Neubauer*, so., Southern Door; Travis Voigt*, sr., N.E.W. Lutheran; Travis Kostichka, sr., Algoma; Nathan Toenjes, jr., N.E.W. Lutheran.

Second team

Cody Giesseman, sr., Sevastopol; Sam Koss, jr., Algoma; Trent Mehlberg, sr., Oconto; Conner Moe, jr., Oconto; Reggie Nimmer, jr., Kewaunee; Dakota Zinser, jr., N.E.W. Lutheran.

Honorable mention

Logan Brusky, sr., Kewaunee; Bryce Birmingham, sr., Sevastopol; Nathan Claflin, sr., N.E.W. Lutheran; Matt Hecht, sr., Gibraltar; Logan Kassner, sr., Kewaunee; Hunter Prokash, jr., Algoma; Austin Rohe, sr., Southern Door; Riley Schartner, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Tyler Schaut, sr., N.E.W. Lutheran; Matthew Seiler, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Brandon Steebs, sr., Gibraltar; Jake Wiese, sr., Algoma.

Olympian

Player of the year: Eric Kittel, Brillion.

First team

Eric Kittel*, sr., Brillion; Cole Van Schyndel, sr., Wrightstown; Nate Lassila, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Zach Goedeke, jr., Valders; Andrew Huss, sr., Chilton; Doug Fabry, jr., Wrightstown.

Second team

Spencer Schulz, sr., Hilbert; Brock Gilsdorf, jr., Reedsville; Tyler Lemke, so., Brillion; Nick Stelzer, jr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Jerad Wagner, jr., Chilton; Forrest Fenlon, jr., Valders.

Honorable mention

Jared Muench, jr., Manitowoc Lutheran; Evan Kahler, sr., Wrightstown; Derek Hlinak, sr., Mishicot; Sam Scheer, so., Manitowoc Roncalli; Jared Orth, sr., Brillion; Isaac Gruel, sr., Chilton; Thomas Schwoerer, so., Valders.

Marinette-Oconto

Player of the year: Jordan Berth, Peshtigo.

Defensive player of the year: Blake Strehlow, Suring.

First team

Jordan Berth*, jr., Peshtigo; Cody Christensen, sr., Suring; Zack Neumann, jr., Peshtigo; Kiefer Powers, jr., Marinette St. Thomas; Jordan Zawada, sr., Niagara.

Second team

Clint Long, sr., Gillett; Ryan Nystrom, sr., Wausaukee; Blake Strehlow, sr., Suring; Dan Sweda, sr., Suring; Jay Tienor, sr., Suring.

Honorable mention

Shane Anderson, sr., Gillett; Jameson Bardowski, jr., Marinette St. Thomas; Matt Borkovec, sr., Peshtigo; Ben Fischer, jr., Crivitz; Justin Heimke, sr., Lena; Colton Lange, so., Crivitz; Austin Malecki, jr., Coleman; Aaron Schlies, so., Wausaukee; Joey Swanson, jr., Niagara.

Northern Lakes

Player of the year: Logan Chrisman, Laona/Wabeno.

First team

Logan Chrisman, sr., Laona/Wabeno; Kory Kincaid, jr., Crandon; Trent Heath, jr., Goodman/Pembine; Kris Gallagher, sr., White Lake; Jaeger Adams, jr., Elcho.

Second team

Adam Flannery, sr., Crandon; Ryan Cirese, sr., Phelps; Zach Reeves, sr., Laona/Wabeno; Austin Herman, sr., Florence; Riley Liebscher, sr., Three Lakes.

Honorable mention

Brett Novak, jr., Crandon; Steven Parise, sr., Elcho; Alex Whitt, so., Goodman/Pembine; Roman Grebin, sr., Goodman/Pembine; Brent LaDuke, sr., Three Lakes.

Central Wisconsin-Eight

Player of the year: Caleb Glennon, Amherst.

First team

Caleb Glennon*, sr., Amherst; Mitchell School, sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Marcus Jensen, sr., Amherst; Jacob DeBauch, sr., Bonduel; Riley Van Asten, sr., Shiocton; Shane Kanaman, sr., Shiocton.

Second team

John Prahl, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Wes Krauss, sr., Manawa; Isaac Elliott, jr., Pacelli; James Gollon, so., Pacelli; Brett O'Sullivan, jr., Pacelli; Tanner Ross, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

Honorable mention

Joe Biadasz, sr., Amherst; Connor Rosin, so., Bonduel; Connor Lodewegen, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Patrick Brouillard, jr., Shiocton; Talon Heinemeyer, jr., Shiocton; Bryce Behn, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

Girls basketball

Fox River Classic

Player of the year: Allie LeClaire, G.B. Notre Dame.

Defensive player of the year: Morgan Anderson, De Pere.

Coach of the year: Casey Zakowski, G.B. Southwest.

First team

Allie LeClaire, jr., G.B. Notre Dame; Chelsea Nooker, sr., Bay Port; Kayla Dawson, sr., De Pere; Morgan Anderson, sr., De Pere; Natisha Hiedeman, so., G.B. Southwest; Kali Hackmann, sr., Manitowoc.

Second team

Brianna Byrne, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; CJ Usadel, jr., Sheboygan North; Emily Simmons, jr., Pulaski; Eliza Campbell, jr., G.B. Notre Dame; Claire Jordan, jr., Bay Port; Alyssa Fischer, so., Manitowoc.

Honorable mention

Hailey Edlebeck, sr., Ashwaubenon; Claire Emmerich, sr., De Pere; Sammie Pederson, jr., G.B. Southwest; Isabella Samuels, so., G.B. Preble; Mallory Nickerson, sr., Pulaski; Connor Dlugopolski, sr., Sheboygan North; Mackenzie Wolf, so., Sheboygan North; Kara Selk, sr., Sheboygan South; Kimberlee Weimann, sr., Sheboygan South.

Bay

Player of the year: Brenna Heise, New London.

First team

Brenna Heise*, sr., New London; McKenna Larsen*, jr., Oconto Falls; Allison von Brevern, sr., Seymour; Whitney Boda, sr., Shawano; Kendell Truttman, sr., Denmark.

Second team

Mickey Roland, jr., New London; Bailey Denis, so., West De Pere; Carly Lemke, jr., Oconto Falls; Emily Ingelese, sr., Hortonville; Lexi Kinnard, jr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Honorable mention

Maddie Plinska, sr., Seymour; Jenny Spang, sr., Oconto Falls; Amanda Lesandrini, sr., Marinette; Cambria Fitzgerald, jr., New London; Cassie Hilbert, so., Marinette; Meagan Rahn, jr., West De Pere.

Packerland

Player of the year: Taylor Schmidt, Algoma.

First team

Taylor Schmidt*, sr., Algoma; Alex Richard*, sr., Kewaunee; Laken James*, jr., Oconto; Kelsey Stangel, sr., Kewaunee; Cheyanne McFarlin, sr., Southern Door; Jill Kleiman, sr., Kewaunee; Kennedy Blahnik, jr., Algoma.

Second team

Jaci Mielke, sr., N.E.W. Lutheran; Makenna Ash, so., Gibraltar; Linnea Schmelzer, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Jaelyn Jicha, jr., Oconto; Kiley Heim, sr., Kewaunee; Lucy Bley, sr., Sevastopol.

Honorable mention

Meg Ryan, jr., Algoma; Anna Dier, fr., Algoma; Sadie Nier, jr., N.E.W. Lutheran; Amanda Kudick, sr., Kewaunee; Jamie Falk, sr., N.E.W. Lutheran; McKenzie Mueller, sr., Algoma; Andrea Cisar, sr., Oconto; Macey Ellman, sr. Oconto; Holly LaPlant, sr., Sevastopol; Rachel Andres, sr., Southern Door; Cora Baudhin, sr., Southern Door; Courtney Miller, sr., Kewaunee; Rachel Haight, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Natalie Rose, sr., Sturgeon Bay.

Olympian

Player of the year: Shelby Otto, Reedsville

First team

Shelby Otto, so., Reedsville; Wrenn Tanck, sr., Wrightstown; Erica Gehl, so., Hilbert; Rachel Moczynski, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Danielle Buck, jr., Valders; Jenna Thelen, jr., Menasha St. Mary Central.

Second team

Courtney Klister, sr., Wrightstown; Catherine Taddy, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Taylor Fischer, sr., Brillion; MacKayla Menges, so., Manitowoc Lutheran; Claire Stiefvater, jr., Chilton; Kelly Conn, sr., Menasha St. Mary Central.

Honorable mention

Morgan Melichar, so., Mishicot; Riley Grimm, so., Reedsville; Arianna Neumeyer, so., Manitowoc Lutheran; Hailey Thelen, sr., Menasha St. Mary Central; Kayla Chosa, jr., Wrightstown; Megan Hansen, jr., Wrightstown; Breanna Kiekhaefer, fr. Reedsville; Jennifer Krueger, sr., Brillion; Erin Leffler, so., Hilbert; Alexandria Cliff, fr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Maddeline Miller, sr., Menasha St. Mary Central.

Marinette-Oconto

Player of the year: Marlena Wagner, Lena.

Defensive player of the year: Kathryn DeJung, Gillett.

First team

Shannen Ganter, sr., Peshtigo; Kelsey Hischke, sr., Gillett; Mackenzie Sadowski, jr., Coleman; Marlena Wagner, sr., Lena; Brooklyn Wolosyn, fr., Niagara.

Second team

Erin Fisher, jr., Suring; Jen Kempka, so., Crivitz; Kaitlyn Lundin, sr., Niagara; Amanda Majewski, fr., Peshtigo; Kelsey School, jr., Suring.

Honorable mention

Abby Bieber, jr., Coleman; Melissa Bushmaker, jr., Lena; Kathryn DeJung, sr., Gillett; Emily Ellman, sr., Lena; Lindsey Kerr, jr., Coleman; Nicole Motkowski, jr., Peshtigo; Hope Process, jr., Coleman; Rebecca Schroeder, sr., Gillett; Ashley Teteak, sr., Coleman; Calley VanBellinger, jr., Suring; Sara Wickman, sr., Wausaukee.

Northern Lakes

Player of the year: Makayla Raith, Elcho.

First team

Makayla Raith, jr., Elcho; Sara Cotrell, jr., Crandon; Ashley Volkmann, jr., Phelps; Courtney Goyak, jr., Goodman/Pembine; Rachel Stankevich, jr., Goodman/Pembine.

Second team

Ceanne Harrison, so., Wabeno; Michelle Mishler, sr., Elcho; Peyton Radaj, jr., Three Lakes; Gloriann Waube, sr., Wabeno; Catherine Krawze, sr., Laona; Jessa Belland, sr., Laona.

Honorable mention

Cassidy Neilitz, jr., Crandon; Celia Space, so., Crandon; Maddy Doll, jr., Florence; Aly Young, jr., Florence; Morgan Krawze, sr., Laona; Angela Grmick, sr., Phelps; Dominica Grmick, sr., Phelps; Stormy Schreiber, sr., Phelps; Lindsay Schoff, jr., Three Lakes; Amanda Stefanski, sr., Wabeno; Stephanie Prasser, sr., Wabeno; Abby Baehman, so., White Lake.

Central Wisconsin-Eight

Player of the year: Jamiee Pitt, Amherst.

First team

Jaimee Pitt*, jr., Amherst; Jenni Hellweg*, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Monica Verkuilen*, sr., Wittenberg-Biramwood; Marisa Loken, sr., Amherst; Jen Dowden, so., Bonduel; Morgan Wilson, jr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

Second team

Brooke Phillips, so., Iola-Scandinavia; Anna Lensmire, sr., Pacelli; Marisa Rice, sr., Pacelli; Macey Schoenick, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Megan School, sr., Wittenberg-Biramwood; Savanah Vera, sr., Wittenberg-Biramwood.

Honorable mention

Lexi Reinke, so., Bonduel; Taylor Rusch, sr., Bonduel; Paige Schernecker, sr., Manawa; Jonalee Elliott, jr., Shiocton; Mariah Hulbert, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

Wrestling

Fox River Classic

Wrestler of the year: Aaron Rothwell, Sheboygan North.

Coach of the year: Brad Shefchik, Bay Port.

First team

106 - Tommy Degeneffe, G.B. West/Southwest; 106/113 - Skylar Kroening, Sheboygan South; 113/120 - Bradley Prentic, Pulaski; 120/126 -Chase Farr, Bay Port; 126/132 - Evan Garcia, G.B. Preble/East; 132 - Zac Youngchild, Manitowoc; 132/138 - Chad Osmanski, Bay Port; 145 - Alex Blaney, Bay Port; 152/170 - Kasey Caelwaerts, Pulaski; 160 - Alex Caelwaerts, Pulaski; 160/170 - Mitchell Cole, Ashwaubenon; 160/170 - Alex Walla, Bay Port; 182/195 - Aaron Rothwell, Sheboygan North; 195 - Alec Ingold, Bay Port; 220 - Joe Kitslaar, jr., Bay Port; 285 -Garrett Heder, Bay Port.

Second team

120 - Emmett Dean, Sheboygan South; 126 - Brett Hendzel, Pulaski; 120/126 - Sam Rathburn, Bay Port; 132/138 - Derek Sundin, Bay Port; 145/152 - Max Mijal, Pulaski; 152/160 - Jacob Jossart, Bay Port; 170/182 - Victorico Perez, Ashwaubenon; 182 - Jonah Mrozinski, Manitowoc; 182/195 - Levi Van Lanen, Pulaski; 195 - Cody Miller, Ashwaubenon; 220/285 - Hunter Micholicek, Pulaski; 285 - Greg Aparicio, Ashwaubenon.

Honorable mention

106 - Waylon Clark, Pulaski; 113/120 - Steven Cygan, G.B. Preble/East; 113/120 - Henry Prange, Bay Port; 120/126 - Dylan Conjurski, Manitowoc; 132/138 - Jake Malwitz, Sheboygan South; 132/145 - Michael Frehse, Pulaski; 132 - Kyle Nelson, G.B. West/Southwest; 132/138 - Jovan Dixon, Sheboygan North; 145 - Tyler Turriff, De Pere; 145 - Dalton Tielens, G.B. Preble/East; 160/170 - Gunnar Joosse, Sheboygan South; 170/182 - Dan Nicholson, G.B. Preble/East; 195 - Ryan Ray, G.B. Preble/East; 195/220 - Steve Rodriguez, Sheboygan South; 220 - Joe Southern, Ashwaubenon.

First team

106 - Eric Peters, Luxemburg-Casco; 113 - Walker Christensen, Seymour; 113 - Gunnar Leisner, Oconto Falls; 120 - Sam Konitzer, Oconto Falls; 126 - Mason Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco; 132 - Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls; 138 - Mitch Friedman, Oconto Falls; 145 - Austin Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco; 160 - Jaden Boivin, Marinette; 170 - Jake Morrissey, Oconto Falls; 182 - Austin Poste, New London; 182 - Jake Reetz, Denmark; 220 - Luke Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco; 285 - Newton Smerchek, Luxemburg-Casco.

Second team

106 - Skylar Moderson, New London; 106 - Bennett Temple, Seymour; 120 - David Leisgang, Seymour; 126 - Joe Cliver, Hortonville; 138 - Brandon Blemke, Luxemburg-Casco; 152 - Dylan Blemke, Luxemburg-Casco; 152 - Nate Rynish, Hortonville; 160 - Jared Luker, Hortonville; 170 - Jordan Pardowsky, Luxemburg-Casco; 170 - Brett Handschke, New London; 182 - Kevin VandenLangenberg, Seymour; 195 - Dan Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco; 220 - Matt Bjork, West De Pere; 285 - Keith Styczynski, Oconto Falls.

Honorable mention

106 - Cody Demlow, Luxemburg-Casco; 152 - Alex Peters, Denmark; 152 - Andrew Moser, New London; 160 - Matthew Dessart, Seymour; 170 - Ryan Thill, Marinette; 182 - John Kamps, Oconto Falls; 195 - Jason Stupka, West De Pere; 285 - Kodiak Mahkimahtahs, Shawano.

Packerland

Wrestler of the year: Colin Schubert, Southern Door.

First team

106 - Elton Kelsey, Oconto; 113 - Noah Giese, Sturgeon Bay; 120 - Triston Scoville, Southern Door; 126 - Cole Nebel, Sturgeon Bay; 132 - Ken Hower, Kewaunee; 138 - Jon Pilgrim, Kewaunee; 145 - Jacob Englebert, Southern Door; 152 - Sam Severin, Kewaunee; 160 - Colin Schubert, Southern Door; 170 - Nolan Wagner, Southern Door; 182 - Lucas Stephenson, Sturgeon Bay; 195 - David Steinhorst, Kewaunee; 220 - Adam Kuehl, Kewaunee; 285 - Mitchel Overbeck, Southern Door.

Marinette-Oconto

Wrestler of the year: Mason Mergener*, Coleman

First team

113 - Dustin McNamer, Crivitz; 120 - Jensyn Schaal, Coleman; 126 - Jackson Margis, Coleman; 132 - Marc Lansin, Coleman; 138 - Kevin Lansin, Coleman; 145 - Trevor Seewald, Coleman; 152 - Mason Mergener, Coleman; 160 - Dom Ramirez, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas; 182 - Josh Jansen, Peshtigo; 182 - Dexter Karban, Coleman; 182 - Danny Tomaszewski, Crivitz; 195 - Isaac Nowak, Coleman; 220 - Sam Beschta, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas; 285 - Mike Kallies, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas.

Honorable mention

106 - Hunter Egge, Gillett/Suring; 106 - Derick Teteak, Coleman; 126 - Zack Moede, Gillett/Suring; 170 - George Beattie, Crivitz; 182 - Blaik Fischer, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas; 285 - Andy Johnston, Peshtigo.

Hockey

Fox River Classic

Player of the year: Ryan Wischow, Ashwaubenon.

Coach of the year: JP Coppo, De Pere.

First team

Brett Gruber, jr., G.B. Notre Dame; Hunter Routheau, sr., G.B. United; Will Reabe, jr., De Pere; Matt Berkovitz, jr., Ashwaubenon; Luke Davison, jr., G.B. Notre Dame; (G) Ryan Wischow, jr., Ashwaubenon.

Second team

Collin Peters, so., Sheboygan; Mason Appleton, jr., G.B. Notre Dame; Robert Neuwirth, sr., De Pere; Avery Huibregtse, sr., Sheboygan; Tony Stillwell, so., G.B. Notre Dame; (G) Ross Kulick, sr., De Pere.

Honorable mention

Drew Neuville, sr., Bay Port; Logan Froberg, so., Bay Port; Jason Reynolds, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; Steven Phillips, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; Trace Jocewicz, sr., De Pere; Ryley Roeser, sr., G.B. United; Will Woodward, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; Riley Tilot, jr., Bay Port; Emmett Kulick, so., De Pere; Grant Kluesner, sr., G.B. Notre Dame; Trevor Peters, sr., Sheboygan; (G) Will Griswold, jr., G.B. United; (G) Cam Scheuren, jr., Sheboygan.

First team

Arianna Smith, jr., Brookfield; Morgan Hollowell, sr., Brookfield; Rose Revolinski, so., University School; Laine Tomesch, sr., University School; Katie Trucco, sr., Appleton United; (G) Jaime Hathaway, jr., University School.

Second team

Courtney Wittig, so., Bay Area; Hannah Bird, sr., Arrowhead; Molly McKeever, so., Appleton United; Emma Kohl, jr., Appleton United; Rian Lennon, sr., Fox Cities; (G) Taryn Immel, jr., Fond du Lac.

Honorable mention

Juuli Spelman, jr., Appleton United; Makenna Thomas, so., Arrowhead; Karlea Behling, jr, Beaver Dam; Jamie Ertl, sr., Brookfield; Shelby Sabel, jr., Fond du Lac; Taylor Gysbers, sr., Fond du Lac; Shannon Jaeger, sr., Fond du Lac; Caiti Jansen, sr., Fox Cities; Kelsey Rafferty, jr., Bay Area; Nina Anderson, so., University School; Shelby O'Connor, sr., Arrowhead; Kelli Sorge, so., Broofield; Irene Hougard, so., Brookfield; Sami Gibson, sr., Fond du Lac; Sam Kozimor, jr., Fond du Lac; Nicole Niemi, so., Bay Area; Meredith Behm, sr., University School; (G) Jenna Bales, jr., Broofield; (G) Lindsey Strainis, so., Bay Area.

*Unanimous selection

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
575 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports