Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

A list of Easter week services in Door County

6:43 AM, Mar. 27, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Baptist

? Door Bible Baptist Church, 1302 County C., Brussels: 7 p.m. Thursday Bible study and prayer service; 9:30 a.m. Sunday school Easter Sunday followed by a worship service service at 10:30 a.m. and evening worship at 7 p.m.

? First Baptist Church of Sister Bay, 2622 S. Bay Shore Drive (Wisconsin 42), Sister Bay: 5 p.m. Good Friday service; 9:15 to 10 a.m. Breakfast Easter Sunday; 10:30 a.m. Worship Service

? First Baptist Church of Sturgeon Bay, 610 N. Fifth Ave., Sturgeon Bay: 1 p.m. Good Friday service; 9 a.m. Easter Sunday, Sunday school at 10:30 a.m.

Catholic

? Corpus Christi Parish, 25 N. Elgin Ave., Sturgeon Bay: 8 p.m. Saturday Easter Vigil; 8 and 10 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Holy Name of Mary Catholic Church, 7491 County H, Maplewood: 7:30 p.m. Saturday Mass; 8:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Mass

? St. Joseph Catholic Church, 526 Louisiana St., Sturgeon Bay: 7 p.m. Mass Holy Thursday; 12:30 p.m. Good Friday service; 8 p.m. Mass Holy Saturday; 6:30 and 10 a.m. Mass Easter Sunday

? Stella Maris, Baileys Harbor: 9 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Stella Maris, Egg Harbor: 8 and 11 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Stella Maris, Fish Creek: 7 p.m. Holy Thursday; 3 p.m. Good Friday; 7:45 p.m. Holy Saturday Easter Vigil

? Stella Maris, Sister Bay: 10 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Stella Maris, Washington Island: 11 a.m. Saturday March 30 (Easter Mass)

? Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic Church, 4767 E. Dunn Road, Institute: 8 a.m. Easter Sunday

Episcopal

? Christ the King, 512 Michigan St., Sturgeon Bay: 6 p.m. Maundy Thursday, solemn liturgy of the Lord's Supper; 9:30 a.m. Easter Day, Eucharist of the Resurrection

? Holy Nativity, 3434 County V, Jacksonport: noon Good Friday, solemn liturgy of the Lord's passion; 5 p.m. Saturday, the great vigil of Easter

? Precious Blood Episcopal Church, County C north of Brussels: 5:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday

? St. Agnes Episcopal Church, Algoma: 7 p.m. Wednesday: Stations of the Cross; 5:30 p.m. Good Friday; 11 a.m. Easter Sunday

? St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Canterbury Lane, Sister Bay: 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday Eucharist service and anointing; noon Good Friday-Eucharist service; 10 a.m. Easter morning-Eucharist service including renewal of baptism vows, followed by Festival Easter Brunch.

Lutheran

? Bay View Lutheran, 340 W Maple St., Sturgeon Bay: 12:05 and 6 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 12:05 and 6 p.m. Good Friday; 5 p.m. Easter Vigil Saturday; 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m. Easter Sunday services

? Christ Lutheran Church (WELS), Wisconsin 57, Liberty Grove: 2 p.m. Good Friday worship service; 8 a.m. Easter Sunday worship

? Emanuel's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Kolberg: 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 6:30 p.m. Good Friday; 8:30 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Immanuel Lutheran Church, 7973 Wisconsin 57, Baileys Harbor: 8:30-9:30 a.m. light breakfast and 10 a.m. Easter Celebration Worship

? Prince of Peace Church, 1756 Michigan St, Sturgeon Bay: 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday Service; 6:30 p.m. Good Friday Service; 9 and 10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Services

? Shepherd of the Bay, 11836 Wisconsin 42, Ellison Bay: 4 p.m. Traditional Quiet Service; 6 p.m. Table of Our Lord Supper Maundy Thursday; 6:45 organ prelude, 7 p.m. Communitywide Good Friday Service; 7:30 a.m. worship, 8:30 a.m. Easter Breakfast, 10 a.m. worship Festival of the Resurrection Easter Sunday

? St. John Lutheran Church, 4911 Brauer Road, Sturgeon Bay: 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, 1 and 7 p.m. Good Friday 6:30 and 9 a.m. Easter Sunday; 7:30-8:45 a.m. Easter Sunday Breakfast

? St. Paul Lutheran Church, 4167 Juddville Road, Fish Creek (between Egg Harbor and Fish Creek): 6 p.m. Maundy Thursday; noon Good Friday - Reading of the Passion; 7 p.m. Tenebrae Service - Joint Service with Immanuel at St. Paul Lutheran, Juddville; 7 a.m. Sunrise Service Easter Sunday; 7:30 a.m. Easter Breakfast; 8 a.m. Easter Service; 9 a.m. Easter Egg Hunt; 9:30 a.m. Easter Service

? St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran (WELS), 108 W. Maple St., Sturgeon Bay: 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 1 p.m. Good Friday; 6 a.m. Easter Sunrise Service; 8 and 10:05 a.m. Easter Worship Services; Easter Breakfast served from 7 to 9:30 a.m. Easter Sunday

? St. Peter's Lutheran Church, 316 West Main St., Forestville: 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion; 1 p.m. Good Friday service with Holy Communion; 9 a.m. Easter Festival service with Holy Communion Easter Sunday

? Tanum Forest Evangelical Lutheran Church, 6102 County OO, Sturgeon Bay: 1 and 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 1 p.m. Good Friday; 6:30 a.m. Sunrise Service Easter Sunday, 9 a.m. Easter Sunday service

? Zion Lutheran Church (WELS), County T, West Jacksonport: 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 7 p.m. Good Friday; 6 a.m. Sunrise Service Easter; 9:45 a.m. Easter Sunday worship

Methodist

? Calvary United Methodist Church, County E, Egg Harbor: 1 p.m. Good Friday worship in the shadows, a living enactment: "I Was at Calvary" presented by Rev. Delmar Dahl; 10:15 a.m. Easter Sunday service

? Jacksonport United Methodist Church, just south of the intersection of Wisconsin 57 and Cave Point Drive, Jacksonport: 8:30 a.m. Easter Sunday

? Sturgeon Bay United Methodist Church, 836 Michigan St.: 6:30 p.m. worship Maundy Thursday; 6:30 p.m. worship Good Friday; 6:30 a.m. Sunrise Worship Easter Sunday at Crossroads with the youth leading; 7:30 a.m. Easter Breakfast served in the Sturgeon Bay Fellowship Hall; 10:30 a.m. Grand Service of Resurrection

? Zion United Methodist Church, 8781 County F (between Fish Creek and Baileys Harbor): 6 p.m. Holy Wednesday, A Liturgical Reflection in Scripture and Song with guest, Rev. Delmar Dahl; 1 p.m. Holy Thursday sacrament of communion; 8:45 a.m. Easter Sunday service

Moravian

? Ephraim Moravian Church, 9970 Moravia St., Ephraim: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday Holy Week Readings with Maundy Thursday communion; 2 p.m. Good Friday readings; 7 a.m. Easter morning Sunrise Service followed by a pancake breakfast; 10 a.m. Easter service

? Shiloh Moravian Church, 2468 Shiloh Road, Sturgeon Bay: 6:30 p.m. Good Friday Tenebrae service; 6 a.m. sunrise service Easter Sunday

? Sister Bay Moravian Church, Hill and Old Stage Roads: 7 a.m. Easter Sunday Sunrise Service, breakfast following; 10 a.m. Easter worship service

? Sturgeon Bay Moravian Church, 323 South Fifth Ave., Sturgeon Bay: 6:30 p.m. Holy Week Readings Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday; 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday/Communion; 8 and 10:30 a.m. worship Easter Sunday

Nondenominational

? Door of Life Christian Church, 2731 Wisconsin 42, Sister Bay: 9 a.m. Easter Breakfast, 10 a.m. Easter Service

? Friends Community Church, 204 W. Maple St., Sturgeon Bay: 6:30 p.m. Good Friday service; 10 a.m. Easter Sunday service

? Hope United Church of Christ, 12th and Michigan St., Sturgeon Bay: 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday; 10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday (no adult forum)

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports