Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Area track and field honor roll: April 24

8:39 PM, Apr. 24, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Outdoor season only

Girls

100 (State best, 12.54): 1, Bonnie Draxler, jr., Wrightstown, 12.64; 2, Brittany Kidd, sr., G.B. East, 12.91; 3, Kayla Kolar, sr., Bay Port, 12.96.

200 (25.00): 1, Draxler, jr., Wrightstown, 26.06; 2, Veronica Letter, fr., G.B. Notre Dame, 27.30; 3, Kolar, sr., Bay Port, 27.39.

400 (59.25): 1, Carly Barton, sr., G.B. Notre Dame, 1:02.34; 2, Kolar, sr., Bay Port, 1:03.48; 3, Kylie Arett, fr., De Pere, 1:03.83.

800 (2:17.56): 1, Emily McCoy, jr., G.B. East, 2:24.60; 2, Bridget Murphy, sr., Seymour, 2:26.7; 3, Whitney Ebert, so., Algoma, 2:31.05.

1,600 (5:05.05): 1, Annie Robertson, sr., G.B. Preble, 5:26.67; 2, Bailey Wolf, fr., Oconto Falls, 5:35.2; 3, Emily Ellman, sr., Lena, 5:36.6.

3,200 (10:57.42): 1, Jill Englebert, sr., G.B. Preble, 11:28.37; 2, Bailey Wolf, Oconto Falls, fr., 12:10; 3, M. Martell, Bonduel, 12:13.53.

100 hurdles (15.14): 1, Natisha Hiedeman, so., G.B. Southwest, 16.01; 2, Amanda Bultman, jr., Kewaunee, 16.38; 3, Jen Anderson, jr., Bay Port, 16.41.

300 hurdles (46.58): 1, Anderson, jr., Bay Port, 49.25; 2, Bultman, jr., Kewaunee, 50.41; 3, Liz Marklund, fr., G.B. Notre Dame, 50.54.

400 relay (50.25): 1, G.B. Notre Dame, 52.68; 2, G.B. Preble, 53.09; 3, Oconto Falls, 53.41.

800 relay (1:44.46): 1, Ashwaubenon, 1:51.2; 2, G.B. Notre Dame, 1:51.98; 3, Oconto Falls, 1:54.52.

1,600 relay (4:04.70): 1, De Pere, 4:07.12; 2, Bay Port, 4:12.00; 3, G.B. Notre Dame, 4:16.32.

3,200 relay (9:53.96): 1, G.B. Notre Dame, 10:12.30; 2, G.B. Preble, 10:22.31; 3, Bay Port, 10:23.68.

High jump: 1, Hiedeman, so., G.B. Southwest, 5-6 (outdoor state best); 2, Megan Hilla, jr., G.B. Preble, 5-2; 3, four individuals tied at 5-0.

Long jump (18-6): 1, Hiedeman, so., G.B. Southwest, 16-4; 2, Eliza Campbell, jr., G.B. Notre Dame, 15-10; 3, Jenny Spang, sr., Oconto Falls, 15-6.

Triple jump: 1, Kanijah Maze, sr., G.B. West, 36-2 (outdoor state best); 2, Hiedeman, so., G.B. Southwest, 35-9; 3, Anika Johnson, sr., G.B. Notre Dame, 33-3.

Pole vault: 1, Draxler, jr., Wrightstown, 13-5 (state best); 2, Alex Flucke, sr., Ashwaubenon, 10-0; 3, three individuals tied at 9-6.

Shot put: 1, Kennedy Blahnik, jr., Algoma, 44-6 (state best); 2, Isabella Samuels, so., G.B. Preble, 36-4; 3, Emily Conley, so., Marinette, 35-7.

Discus: 1, Blahnik, jr., Algoma, 145-8 (state best); 2, Jasmine Noel, jr., Sturgeon Bay, 128-7; 3, Taylor Kohls, so., Gillett, 108-7.

Boys

100 (10.78): 1, Jake Wallenfang, sr., G.B. Preble, 10.84: 2, Zach Rothering, sr., West De Pere, 11:04; 3, Dom Conway, so., West De Pere, 11.14.

200 (22.14): 1, J. Wallenfang, sr., G.B. Preble, 22.64; 2, Powers, so., Bay Port, 22.92; 3, Andrew Peot, sr., Gibraltar, 22.96.

400 (50.44): 1, Brennen Warner, jr., Bay Port, 52.11; 2, Hakeem Brooks, sr., G.B. Preble, 53.13; 3, Cooper Mocarski, jr., De Pere, 53.27.

800 (1:57.66): 1, Armando Torres, sr., G.B. East, 2:02.03; 2, Nick Robinson, fr., G.B. Notre Dame, 2:06.20; 3, Justin Skinkis, jr., Seymour, 2:07.0.

1,600 (4:22.46): 1, Stuart Robertson, jr., Algoma, 4:43; 2, Nick Bruno, sr., Sevastopol, 4:44.0 ; 3, Austin Gokey, sr., De Pere, 4:44.31.

3,200 (9:23.08): 1, Daniel LaLuzerne, so., G.B. Preble, 10:00.71; 2, Kieran DeGrott, jr., G.B. Notre Dame, 10:03.71; 3, Gokey, sr., De Pere, 10:22.93.

110 hurdles (14.64): 1, Neil Anderson, sr., Pulaski, 15.47; 2, Josh Hopkins, sr., Seymour, 15.54; 3, Brett Marshall, sr., De Pere, 15.59.

300 hurdles (39.44): 1, Marshall, sr., De Pere, 41.14; 2, Zak Wallenfang, sr., G.B. Preble, 41.71; 3, Joel Krawczyk, jr., G.B. Notre Dame, 41.98.

400 relay: 1, G.B. Preble, 43.04 (state best); 2, Marinette, 44.60; 3, Ashwaubenon, 45.10.

800 relay (1:30.77): 1, Bay Port, 1:33.47; 2, Marinette, 1:34.48; 3, Pulaski, 1:34.72.

1,600 relay (3:28.05): T1, Luxemburg-Casco, Seymour, 3:36.00; 3, G.B. Preble, 3:37.67.

3,200 (7:59.25): 1, G.B. Preble, 8:22.12; 2, G.B. Notre Dame, 8:44.31; 3, Luxemburg-Casco, 8:51.75.

High jump: 1, Alex Bloom, jr., Seymour, 6-8 (state best); 2, Zach Lorbeck, so., Bay Port, 6-2; 3, Jake Bostedt, so., West De Pere, 6-2.

Long jump (22-7): 1, Cory Cegelski, jr., G.B. Preble, 21-2; 2, Hunter Effa, sr., Seymour, 20-6; 3, Anthony Anderson, jr., Sturgeon Bay, 20-2.

Triple jump (44-11): 1, Cory Cegelski, jr., G.B. Preble, 43-1; 2, Anthony Anderson, jr., 41-11; 3, Kegan Wirtz, sr., West De Pere, 41-3.

Pole vault (14-0): T1, Brennen Beachler, sr., Bay Port; Alex Bloom, jr., Seymour, 12-0; 3, seven individuals tied at 11-6.

Shot put (56-3): 1, Dustin Balind, sr., Marinette, 56-5; 2, Casey Rosenthal, sr., Sturgeon Bay, 51-11; 3, Alex Giese, jr., Bay Port, 49-5.

Discus (185-4): 1, Balind, sr., Marinette, 169-3; 2, Nate Giese, jr., Bay Port, 147-7; 3, Cal McCarty, jr., Southern Door, 137-9; T3, Luke Elsner, jr., Seymour, 137-9.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1018 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1272 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports