Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Track and field results: Packerland, Olympian conference meets

7:37 AM, May 14, 2013  |  Comments
Kewaunee boys win Packerland track and field title
Kewaunee boys win Packerland track and field title: May 13: The Kewaunee boys track and field team won its first Packerland Conference title since 1996 on May 30. Seniors Logan Kassner and Jon Pilgrim discuss the team's victory.
  • Filed Under

Packerland Conference Meet

At Algoma High School

Boys

Team scores: Kewaunee 187.50, Southern Door 145, Sturgeon Bay 127.50, Algoma 114.50, Gibraltar 79.50, Oconto 22, Sevastopol 14.

Winners: 3200 relay: Kewaunee (Pete Metzler, Jacob Meyer, Alex Prucha, James Kleiman), 9:05.63; 100: Andrew Peot, GIB, 11.36; 110 hurdles: Jon Pilgrim, 16.55; 200: Andrew Peot, GIB, 23.21; 1600: Stuart, Robertson, ALG, 4:51.89; 800: Gibraltar (Andrew Peot, Bjorn Johnson, Skyler Schopf, Sam Kordon), 1:36.80; 400: D.J. Sitte, GIB, 54.26; 400: Kewaunee (Brandon Squires, Austin Richard, Ben Miller, Caleb Johnson, 47.91; 300 hurdles: Jon Pilgrim, KEW, 42.81; 800: Sam Kordon, GIB, 2:13.05; 3200: Stuart Robertson, ALG, 10:36.51; 1600 relay: Kewaunee (Jacob Meyer, Dru Nemienowiez, Ben Kornowski, Logan Kassner), 3:46.88; long jump: Peter Soto, SD, 19-113/4; triple jump: Anthony Anderson, SB, 42-83/4; shot put: Casey Rosenthal, SB, 52-6; discus: Casey Rosenthal, SB, 140; pole vault: Zach Meredith, SB, 12-0; high jump: Mason LeMere, SD, 6-0.

Girls

Team scores: Algoma 144, Kewaunee 143, Sturgeon Bay 103.5, Gibraltar 100, Southern Door 85.5, Oconto 53, Sevastopol 42.

Winners: 3200 relay: Gibraltar (Makenna Ash, Gracie Zachow, Olivia Potter, Caitlin Weber), 11:06.69; 100: Lea Burger, SD, 13.19; Mandy Bultman, KEW, 16.93; 200: Kendall Haen, SB, 27.68; 1600: Whitney Ebert, ALG, 5:43.60; 3200 relay: Gibraltar (Aleah Bauldry, Kara Caldecott, Clarissa Jauregui, Chloe Massad), 1:55.85; 400: Makenna Ash, GIB, 1:03.27; 400 relay: Sturgeon Bay (Emma Anschutz, Kendall Haen, Paige Kudlik, Jackie Mosgaller), 55.03; 300 hurdles: Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 50.06; 800: Clarissa Jauregui, GIB, 2:28.31; 3200: Whitney Ebert, ALG, 12:37.12; 1600 relay: Gibraltar (Clarissa Jauregui, Makenna Ash, Kara Caldecott, Aleah Bauldry), 4:27.06; long jump: Rachel Feuerstein, ALG, 15-11; triple jump: Shante Williams, ALG, 34-41/2; shot put: Kennedy Blahnik, ALG, 46-1; discus: Kennedy Blahnik, ALG, 149-5; pole vault: Jill Kleiman, KEW, 8-6; high jump: Sydney Kinn, KEW, 4-10.

Olympian Conference meet

Girls

Team scores: Chilton 167.75, Brillion 133.25, Manitowoc Lutheran 93.75, Hilbert 62, Wrightstown 58.5, Reedsville 58, Valders 53.5, Manitowoc Roncalli 38, Mishicot 22.75, Menasha St. Mary 13.5.

Wrightstown winners

100: Bonnie Draxler, 12.98; 200: Draxler, 27.14; 400: Draxler, 58.36; Pole vault: Draxler, 11-0.

Boys

Team scores: Brillion 148, Chilton 148, Hilbert 88, Valders 64.5, Menasha St. Mary 55, Manitowoc Roncalli 52.5, Manitowoc Lutheran 52, Reedsville 47, Wrightstown 31, Mishicot 13.

Wrightstown winner

Pole vault: Eric Klister, 12-9.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
573 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1013 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports