Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

WIAA track regionals: Area results, sectional qualifiers

9:09 AM, May 21, 2013  |  Comments
Ashwaubenon's Baeten is fast freshman
Ashwaubenon's Baeten is fast freshman: May 20: Ashwaubenon freshman Annika Baeten has broken the school's 400-meter record and is a part of the 1,600-relay team that broke a school record. Both events took first for the Jaguars at the WIAA Division 1 track and field regional on Monday.
  • Filed Under

DIVISION 1 REGIONALS

Green Bay Preble Regional

Boys

Team scores: G.B. Preble 199, Bay Port 131.5, De Pere 99, Ashwaubenon 66, Green Bay East 60.5, Pulaski 53, Shawano 40, G.B. Southwest 37, G.B. West 12.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 11.38; 2, Andrew Rose, DP, 11.62; 3, Blair VanEss, BP, 11.70; 4, Casey Wied, PUL, 11.85. 200: 1, J. Wallenfang, GBP, 22.55; 2, Ryan Powers, BP, 22.79; 3, Brice Bergner, SHA, 22.87; 4, Nate Holly, ASH, 23.27. 400: 1, Jon Gregory, ASH, 49.75; 2, Cooper Mocarski, DP, 50.64; 3, Alberto Orozco, GBP, 52.52; 4, Josh Kraft, GBP, 53.04; 800: 1, Nick Freitag, GBP, 1:55.95; 2, Daniel LaLuzerne, GBP, 2:00.36; 3, Alec Basten, SW, 2:00.83; 4, Alec Baenen, BP, 2:02.85; 1,600: 1, Armando Torres, GBE, 4:32.70; 2, Nick Kaftan, DP, 4:34.02; 3, Austin Gokey, DP, 4:41.44; 4, Daniel Massey, GBP, 4:43.56; 3,200: 1, Armando Torres, GBE, 9:55.10; 2, Alex Arias, ASH, 9:57.61; 3, Austin Gokey, DP, 10:04.20; 4, Bennett Krueger, GBP, 10:26.83; 110 hurdles: 1, Brett Marshall, DP, 15.51; 2, Neil Anderson, PUL, 15.65; 3, Colin Wanek, GBP, 15.76; 4, Zak, Wallenfang, GBP, 15.83; 300 hurdles: 1, Zak Wallenfang, GBP, 39.94; 2, Brett Marshall, DP, 40.20; 3, Neil Anderson, PUL, 41.45; 4, Colin Wanek, GBP, 41.62. 400 relay: 1, G.B. Preble (Robert Starnes, Will Daniels, Cory Cegelski, Jake Wallenfang), 42.96; 2, Bay Port (Blair VanEss, Luis Santiago, Austin Takala, Josh Jennerjohn), 44.55; 3, De Pere (Blair Griffith, Brock Carlson, Jordan Gmack, Andrew Rose), 44.57; 4, Ashwaubenon (Jake Zills, Emit Carpenter, Hunter Hermsen, Josh Huhtala), 46.59. 800 relay: 1, Bay Port (Blair VanEss, Alex Vandermause, Brennan Warner, Ryan Powers), 1:30.67; 2, G.B Preble (Cory Cegelski, Matt Pratt, Ethan Cody, Will Daniels), 1:30.74; 3, De Pere (Blair Griffith, Brock Carlson, Tyler Van Lanen, Jordan Gmack), 1:33.96; 4, Ashwaubenon (Jake Zills, Emit Carpenter, Hunter Hermsen, Bennett Koch), 1:34.02. 1,600 relay: 1, G.B Preble (Nick Freitag, Zak Wallenfang, Will Daniels, Daniel LaLuzerne), 3:23.13; 2, Ashwaubenon (Jon Gregory, Nate Holly, Matt Krueger, Ethan Gniot), 3:24.14; 3, Bay Port (Alex Vandermause, Brennan Warner, Kade Ortner, Ryan Powers), 3:28.72; 4, De Pere (Tyler Van Lanen, Trevor Champ, Charlie Pennings, Cooper Mocarski), 3:31.79. 3,200 relay: 1, G.B Preble (Nick Freitag, Daniel LaLuzerne, Alberto Orozco, DeJuan Plummer), 8:30.95; 2, Ashwaubenon (Bennett Ewald, Ethan Gniot, Drew Kuehl, Matt Krueger), 8:31.64; 3, Bay Port (Alec Baenen, Alex Vandermause, Brennan Warner, Steven Minzlaff), 8:33.19; 4, De Pere (Eamon Shannon, Daniel Zellmer, Michael Jouris, Chris Diedrich), 8:53.65. High jump: 1, Jose Perez, GBP, 6-2; 2, Robert Starnes, GBP, 6-2; 3, Camden Coble, DP, 6-1; 4, Zach Lorbeck, BP, 5-11. Pole vault: 1, Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 16-0; 2, Brennen Beachler, BP, 12-6; 3, Josh Huhtala, ASH, 12-6; 4, Randy Bialcik, GBP, 12-6. Long jump: 1, Robert Starnes, GBP, 22-10; 2, Cory Cegelski, GBP, 22-7; 3, Jacob Battle, GBE, 20-4; 4, Zach Lorbeck, BP, 20-3. Triple jump: 1, Cory Cegelski, GBP, 44-91/4; 2, Jacob Battle, GBE, 43-6; 3, Brett Marshall, DP, 40-81/2; 4, Alex Wright, BP, 39-11. Shot put: 1, Alex Giese, BP, 53-1/2; 2, Garrett Heder, BP, 50-10; 3, Alex Van Lanen, DP, 47-101/2; 4, Jacob Wargo, PUL, 47-11/2. Discus: 1, Cole VanLanen, BP, 154-7; 2, Alex Giese, BP, 146-7; 3, Jacob Wargo, PUL, 145-10; 4, Alex Mickelson, SHA, 143-2.

Girls

Team scores: De Pere 132, Bay Port 106, G.B. Preble 98, Pulaski 92, Ashwaubenon 89, G.B. Southwest 65, G.B. East 65, Shawano 35, G.B. West 19.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Amber Jackson, DP, 13.11; 2, Brittany Kidd, GBE, 13.44; 3, Katelyn Leiden, GBW, 13.67; 4, Ashleigh Buergi, BP, 13.73. 200: 1, Amber Jackson, DP, 26.85; 2, Brittany Kidd, GBE, 27.39; 3, Marleigh Petras, PUL, 27.49; 4, Katelyn Leiden, GBW, 27.63. 400: 1, Annika Baeten, ASH, 1:00.40; 2, Kylie Arett, DP, 1:01.70; 3, Jackie Challoner, PUL, 1:01.70; 4, Kristina Kurtz, SHA, 1:01.89. 800: 1, Annie Robertson, GBP, 2:21.08; 2, Kailyn Jessel, PUL, 2:21.48; 3, Cassie Dax, ASH, 2:22.22; 4, Hattie Plumb, BP, 2:23.61. 1,600: 1, Emily McCoy, GBE, 5:24.87; 2, Katie Anderson, PUL, 5:36.30; 3, Kara Barber, DP, 5:36.65; 4, Kayla Young, DP, 5:37.88. 3,200: 1, Jill Englebert, GBP, 11:48.67; 2, Emily McCoy, GBE, 11:51.52; 3, Kylie LeGate, BP, 12:15.77; 4, Jen Lemke, DP, 12:27.47. 100 hurdles: 1, Jen Anderson, BP, 15.80; 2, Meagan Hilla, GBP, 16.30; 3, Sydney Otto, DP, 16.94; 4, Teagan Wernicke, PUL, 17.05. 300 hurdles: 1, Jen Anderson, DP, 47.11; 2, Morgan Anderson, DP, 47.32; 3, Teagan Wernicke, PUL, 48.11; 4, Thereas DeMille, ASH, 50.36. 400 relay: 1, Bay Port (Paige DuBois, Kayla Kolar, Ashleigh Buergi, Jenna Long), 50.54; 2, G.B. Southwest (Jashelle King, Saleena Cohen, Sarah Schmidt, Natisha Hiedeman), 50.84; 3, De Pere (Nicole Fraser, Kylie Swiekatowski, Angie Reed, Amber Jackson), 50.99; 4, G.B. Preble (Sarah Heesacker, Isabella Samuels, Mellisa Bialcik, Brooke Porath), 52.16. 800 relay: 1, Bay Port (Jenna Long, Kayla Kolar, Paige DuBois, Ashleigh Buergi), 1:45.83; 2, Ashwaubenon (Taylor Marohl, Alex Flucke, Mackenzie Corbisier, Kaila Van Lieshout), 1:49.27; 3, G.B. Preble (Sarah Heesacker, Brooke Porath, Mellisa Bialcik, Abbie Peters), 1:49.52; 4, Shawano (Ashley Knope, Sara Hokenstad, Teagan Monfils, Kia Smurawa), 1:53.24. 1,600 relay: 1, Ashwaubenon (Annika Baeten, Cassie Dax, Alex Flucke, Mackenzie Corbisier), 4:03.93; 2, De Pere (Kyle Arett, Delaney Schurer, Kenzie Boyd, Morgan Anderson), 4:05.95; 3, Bay Port (Kayla Kolar, Paige DuBois, Jenna Long, Jen Anderson), 4:06.58; 4, Pulaski (Marleigh Petras, Jackie Challoner, Teagan Wernicke, Kailyn Jessel), 4:07.98. 3,200 relay: 1, Bay Port (Nicole Hohn, Hattie Plumb, Lindsay Vandermause, Rachel Mikolas), 9:59.58; 2, G.B. Preble (Jill Englebert, Rose Hoffman, Annie Robertson, Abbie Peters), 9:59.69; 3, Pulaski (Katelyn Destarkey, Katie Anderson, Mckenna Egnarski, Kailyn Jessel), 10:04.97; 4, Shawano (Kathryn Kugel, Jewel Carey, Teagan Monfils, Kristina Kurtz), 10:10.23. High jump: 1, Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 5-8; 2, Meagan Hilla, GBP, 5-6; 3, Isabella Gonzalez, SHA, 5-1; 4, Sydney Otto, DP, 5-0. Pole vault: 1, Kylie Swiekatowski, DP, 11-0; 2, Alex Flucke, ASH, 11-0; 3, Mackenzie Nuthals, BP, 11-0; 4, Rachel Whitefield, ASH, 11-0. Long jump: 1, Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 17-11; 2, Saleena Cohen, SW, 16-9; 3, Jenna Long, BP, 16-5; 4, Sydney Otto, DP, 16-3. Triple jump: 1, Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 38-53/4; 2, Sydney Otto, DP, 33-101/2; 3, Sarah Heesacker, GBP, 33-4; 4, Meagan Hilla, GBP, 33-31/2. Shot put: 1, Kris Lindow, ASH, 38-73/4; 2, Isabella Samuels, GBP, 37-5; 3, Mallory Nickerson, PUL, 35-91/2; 4, Rylie Wargo, PUL, 34-11/2. Discus: 1, Mallory Nickerson, PUL, 131-3; 2, Alyssa Smollar, GBE, 108-5; 3, Brooke Kersten, DP, 104-6; 4, Isabella Samuels, GBP, 103-0.

New London Regional

Girls

Team scores: Kimberly 144, Appleton North 120.5, Appleton West 85, Hortonville 80, Waupaca 79, Appleton East 52, West De Pere 49, New London 48, Kaukauna 40.5.

West De Pere sectional qualifiers: 800: 4, Courtney Wall, 2:30.44; 100 hurdles: 4, Lauren VandenAvond, 17.89; Pole vault: 1, Megan Gannon, 9-3; Discus: 4, Jamie Turriff, 104-11.

Boys

Team scores: Kimberly 185, Appleton North 174, West De Pere 91.5, Appleton East 78.5, Hortonville 52, Appleton West 47, Kaukauna 41, Waupaca 25, New London 7.

West De Pere sectional qualifiers: 100: 3, Zach Rothering, 11.18; 4, Dom Conway, 11.40; 200: 3, Zach Rothering, 23.07; 4, Dom Conway, 23.39; 400: 2, Dom Conway, 50.76; 1600: 4, Bryce Elm, 4:44.30; 3200: 4, Bryce Elm, 10:09.83; 3200 relay: 4, West De Pere (Reedan Abid, Bryce Elm, Cole Fitzgerald, Nick Story), 8:38.38; High jump: 3, Jake Bostedt, 6-2; Triple jump: 1, Kegan Wirtz, 43-8.

DIVISION 2 REGIONALS

Two Rivers Regional

Boys

Team scores: Two Rivers 142, Brillion 118, Kewaunee 104.33, Luxemburg-Casco 94; Sturgeon Bay 73.50, Denmark 72, Southern Door 59.33, Wrightstown 19.50, Mishicot 12.33.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1. Adam Weigman, DEN, 11.86; 2. Taylor Kroll, LC, 11.89; 3. Brandon Reilly, TR, 12.29; 4. Austin Daoust, SD, 12.34; 200: 1. Taylor Kroll, LC, 23.96; 2. Brandon Reilly, TR, 24.39; 3. Dru Niemierowicz, KEW, 24.51; 4. Travis Squires, KEW, 24.70; 400: 1. Dean McGuire, LC, 50.06; 2. Eric Kittel, BRI, 51.43; 3. Brett Dean, LC, 52.07; 4. Ben Kornowski, KEW, 53.05; 800: 1. Nick Geiger, TR, 2:04.36; 2. Lukas Daus, DEN, 2:05.15; 3. Peter Metzler, KEW, 2:05.75; 4. Dean McGuire, LC, 2:06.27; 1600: 1. Michael Taylor, DEN, 4:50.21; 2. Jack Hussey, BRI, 4:53.02; 3. John Egdorf, MISH, 4:53.25; 4. Matthew Stawicki, SB, 4:53.60; 3200: 1. Sam Bianchi, TR, 10:18; 2. Kyle Sampo, LC, 10:20; 3. Michael Taylor, DEN, 10:21; 4. Josh Krahn, TR, 10:27; 110 hurdles: 1. Zach Jensen, BRI, 16.39; 2. Ethan Willman, TR, 16.42; 3. Austin Kassner, KEW, 16.80; 4. Eric Klister, WRI, 17.24; 300 hurdles: 1. Zach Jensen, BRI, 41.44; 2. Jon Pilgrim, KEW, 41.64; 3. Ethan Willman, TR, 41.79; 4. Noah Kleiman, KEW, 43.00; 400 relay: 1. Two Rivers (Ashton Novy, Brandon Reilly, Dexter Smith, Ethan Willman), 45.46; 2. Southern Door, 45.82; 3. Denmark, 46.14; 4. Kewaunee, 46.70; 800 relay: 1. Southern Door (Peter Soto, Sonny Soquet, Mason LeMere, Austin Daoust), 1:34.81; 2. Brillion, 1:37.23; 3. Luxemburg-Casco, 1:37.43; 4. Kewaunee, 1:37.79; 1600 relay: 1. Brillion (Tyler Olp, Zach Jensen, Bob Hussey, Eric Kittel), 3:28.18; 2. Luxemburg-Casco, 3:31.30; 3. Kewaunee, 3:33.41; 4. Denmark, 3:42.37; 3200 relay: 1. Denmark (Michael Taylor, Jake Maricque, Colin Leick, Lukas Daus), 8:36.50; 2. Kewaunee, 8:53.35; 3. Sturgeon Bay, 8:55.44; 4. Brillion, 8:57.48; high jump: 1. Bob Hussey, BRI, 6-5; 2. Jason LeMere, SD, 6-1; 3. Reggie Nimmer, KEW, 6-0; 4. Dexter Smith, TR, 5-10; long jump: 1. Anthony Anderson, SB, 20-2 1/2; 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 19-10 1/2; 3. Adam Weigman, DEN, 19-9 1/2; 4. Andrew Henderson, TR, 19-5 3/4; triple jump: 1. Austin Kassner, KEW, 40-9 1/4; 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 40-9; 3. Sonny Soquet, SD, 40-1 3/4; 4. Anthony Anderson, SB, 39-6 1/2; pole vault: 1. Ashton Novy, TR, 14-0; 2. Eric Klister, WRI, 13-6; 3. Chris Yauch, TR, 13-0; 4. Zach Meredith, SB, 12-0; discus: 1. Silas Petrie, BRI, 170-2; 2. Casey Rosenthal, SB, 141-9; 3. Alec Staudinger, TR, 140-6; 4. Jacob Wendt, KEW, 139-0; shot put: 1. Casey Rosenthal, SB, 51-6; 2. Deangelo Johnson, BRI, 49-9 3/4; 3. Silas Petrie, BRI, 47-10 1/2; 4. Cal McCarty, SD, 44-4 3/4.

Girls

Team scores: Two Rivers 119, Luxemburg-Casco 99.5, Kewaunee 86.5, Brillion 83, Sturgeon Bay 82, Wrightstown 66, Denmark 63, Southern Door 53, Mishicot 37.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Bonnie Draxler, Wri, 13.14; 2, Lea Burger, SD, 13.66; 3, Abby Van Goethem, Kew, 13.76; 4, Heidi Schaefer, Den, 13.88; 200: 1, Kendall Haen, SB, 27.61; 2, Abby Van Goethem, Kew, 27.83; 3, Alexi Walesh, TR, 28.35; 4, Emmy Kornowski, Kew, 29.44; 400: 1, Bonnie Draxler, Wri, 58.24; 2, Monica Geiser, Bri, 1:00.18; 3, Alexi Walesh, TR, 1:02.93; 4, Breanna Suess, LC, 1:04.68; 800: 1, Monica Geiser, Bri, 2:26.73; 2, Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:29.05; 3, Kayla Jansky, TR, 2:29.51; 4, Breanna Suess, LC, 2:31.21; 1600: 1, Lisa Baeten, LC, 5:15.26; 2, Carly Terp, TR, 5:20.81; 3, Rebecca Van Thiel, Bri, 5:21.02; 4, Kristy Terp, TR, 5:30.15; 3200: 1, Carly Terp, TR, 11:22.22; 2, Kristy Terp, TR, 11:41.51; 3, Lisa Baeten, LC, 11:57.78; 4, Kylie Jansky, TR, 12:28.79; 100 hurdles: 1, Grace Thelen, LC, 17.28; 2, Mandy Bultman, Kew, 17.48; 3, Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 17.58; 4, Marisa Klister, Wri, 17.72; 300 hurdles: 1, Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 48.29; 2, Jacolyn Younk, Den, 50.42; 3, Mandy Bultman, Kew, 50.55; 4, Grace Thelen, LC, 52.62; 400 relay: 1, Denmark (Heather Bergelin, Tori Younk, Sierra Polzin, Heii Schaefer), 52.96; 2, Sturgeon Bay, 53.36; 3, Wrightstown, 53.83; 4, Southern Door, 54.43; 800 relay: 1, Denmark (Heather Bergelin, Kaila Brice, Sierra Polzin, Jacoly Younk), 1:52.52; 2, Sturgeon Bay, 1:53.57; 3, Kewaunee, 1:54.48; 4, Southern Door, 1:54.60; 1600 relay: 1, Brillion (Rebecca Van Thiel, Amber Piepenburg, 4:07.57; 2, Two Rivers, 4:19.25; 3, Luxemburg-Casco, 4:23.15; 4, Kewaunee, 4:24.51; 3200 relay: 1, Two Rivers (Kristy Terp, Kylie Jansky, Kayla Jansky, Allie Wachowski), 10:14.90; High jump: 1, Sydney Kinn, Kew, 4-11; 2, Mary Pearson, Mish, 4-9; 3, Jennifer Nehls, Den, 4-9; 4, Abby Verheyen, Wri, 4-8; Long jump: 1, Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-6; 2, Kendall haen, SB, 15-6; 3, Abby Van Goethem, Kew, 15-4 1/2; 4, Kendall Brey, TR, 15-3 1/2; Pole vault: 1, Jasmine Noel, SB, 36-7 1/2; 2, Katlyn Gerdmann, SD, 34-1; 3, Jessica Liebeck, LC, 34-0 1/2; 4, Brianna Ahumada, Mish, 33-8 1/2; Discus: 1, Jasmine Noel, SB, 124-2; 2, Heather Doughty, Bri, 112-8; 3, Katlyn Gerdmann, SD, 111-9; 4, Brianna Ahumada, Mish, 108-1; Pole vault: 1, Bonnie Draxler, Wri, 12-6; 2, Lily Samuels, SD, 8-6; 3, Jill Kleiman, Kew, 8-6; 4, Kaitlyn Wiegert, Mish, 8-0; Triple jump: 1, McKinzie Fischer, Bri, 34-3 1/4; 2, Taylor Fischer, Bri, 33-8 1/2; 3, Marisa Klister, Wri, 33-2 3/4; 4, Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 32-9 1/2.

Freedom Regional

Girls

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 188, Oconto Falls 124, Freedom 92, Seymour 76, Marinette 61.5, Bonduel 47.5, Clintonville 46, Peshtigo 41, Oconto 22.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Melaina Rapisarda, ND, 13.04; 2, Lynsee Bohan, Mar, 13.10; 3, Julia Bosco, ND, 13.38; 4, Sandy Martin, Fre, 13.44; 200: 1, Veronica Letter, ND, 26.40; 2, Halie Ferry, ND, 26.93; 3, Lynsee Bohan, Mar, 27.05; 4, Kess Ryan, Sey. 27.50; 400: 1, Kristen Burkel, ND, 1:00.39; 2, Carly Barton, ND, 1:03.02; 3, Tori Hipke, Oco, 1;03.48; 4, Megan Heller, OF, 1:04.99; 800: 1, Bridget Murphy, Sey, 2:20.47; 2, Liz Bloy, Fre, 2:22.34; 3, Lauren Peters, Fre, 2:23.55; 4, Allison Johnson, Cli, 2:25.70; 1600: 1, Maddy Martell, Bon, 5:29.46; 2, Jessica Reigh, ND, 5:30.47; 3, Bailey Wolf, OF, 5:33.04; 4, Mallory Mews, Bon, 5:35.92; 3200: 1, Bailey Wolf, OF, 12:03.77; 2, Lauren Peters, Fre, 12:05.45; 3, Liz Bloy, Fre, 12:05.61; 4, Anna Patterson, ND, 12:06.11; 100 hurdles: 1, Vanessa Van Den Elzen, OF, 16.55; 2, Liz Markland, ND, 16.99; 3, Chrissy Betz, Cli, 17.19; 4, Olivia Alloy, Mar, 17.25; 300 hurdles: 1, Michelle Wenninger, Sey, 48.03; 2, Liz Markland, ND, 48.57; 3, Vanessa Van Den Elzen, OF, 49.12; 4, Erika Lewin, Fre, 49.70; 400 relay: 1, Green Bay Notre Dame (Melaina Rapisarda, Malorri Walczyk, Halie Ferry, Veronica Letter), 51.33; 2, Oconto Falls, 51.86; 3, Seymour, 54.51; 4, Freedom, 54.70; 800 relay: 1, Green Bay Notre Dame (Veronica Letter, Sabrina Rapisarda, Halie Ferry, Malorri Walczyk), 1:48.74; 2, Seymour, 1:53.32; 3, Oconto Falls, 1:54.71; 4, Freedom, 1:58.73; 1600 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Kristen Burkel, Liz Markland, Carly Barton, Malorri Walczyk), 4:08.47; 2, Seymour, 4:15.76; 3, Peshtigo, 4:23.30; 4, Freedom, 4:26.84; 3200 relay: 1, Freedom (Alison Bos, Kendra Johnson, Lauren Peters, Liz Bloy), 9:52.77; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame, 10:00.66; 3, Peshtigo, 10:18.40; 4, Clintonville, 10:22.81; High jump: 1, Nicole Morkowski, Pesh, 5-5; 2, Allison Johnson, Cli, 5-4; 3, Jaclyn Zahn, Sey, 5-4; 4, Carly Lemke, OF, 5-2; Pole vault: 1, Alicia Moon, Cli, 10-0; 2, Leah Kasten, OF, 9-6; 3, Meghan Vandenack, OF, 9-0; 4, Maddie Brusda, ND, 9-0; Long jump: 1, Eliza Campbell, ND, 17-4; 2, Anika Johnson, ND, 16-7; 3, Alyssa Nelson, OF, 15-7 1/4; 4, Brittney Schweitzer, Fre, 15-1; Triple jump: 1, Anika Johnson, ND, 34-1; 2, Olivia Campbell, ND, 33-3 1/2; 3, Emily Conley, Mar, 35-1 3/4; 4, Kayla Virtues, OF, 34-11 1/2; Discus: 1, Amanda Emmes, Pesh, 111-4; 2, Julie Moore, OF, 98-4; 3, Megan Wagner, Mar, 97-2; 4, Carly Lemke, OF, 94-9.

Boys

Team scores: Freedom 193, Seymour 135, Green Bay Notre Dame 120, Clintonville 64, Marinette 58, Peshtigo 55, Bonduel 37, Oconto Falls 29, Oconto 6.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Dakota Vanidestine, Mar, 11.00; 2, Brad Neumann, Pesh, 11.29; 3, Joe Pockst, Cli, 11.41; 4, Ben Randerson, Fre, 11.43; 200: 1, Collin Hofacker, Fre, 22.63; 2, Brad Neumann, Pesh, 23.35; 3, Shawn Nitke, Fre, 23.41; 4, Jake French, ND, 23.76; 400: 1, Hunter Effa, Sey, 51.70; 2, Isaac Gonnering, Fre, 51.95; 3, Evan Watzka, ND, 53.01; 4, Riley Garbe, Fre, 53.10; 800: 1, Joseph Hinz, Fre, 1:56.18; 2, Justin Skinkis, Sey, 1:59.31; 3, Aaron Bhatoya, Pesh, 1:59.49; 4, Nathan Poppe, Cli, 2:00.69; 1600: 1, Sam Hinz, Fre, 4:38.15; 2, Kieran De Groot, ND, 4:39.12; 3, Jacob Brickner, Fre, 4:39.20; 4, Hunter Berry, Bon, 4:41.05; 3200: 1, Levi Jadin, Fre, 9:55.44; 2, Kieran De Groot, ND, 9:55.52; 3, Ryan Lemmers, Fre, 10:03.36; 4, Sam Hinz, Fre, 10:03.61; 110 hurdles: 1, Josh Hopkins, Sey, 14.83; 2, Joel Krawczyk, ND, 15.22; 3, Alex Van Boxtel, Fre, 15.24; 4, Brett Schommer, Fre, 15.40; 300 hurdles: 1, Josh Hopkins, Sey, 40.08; 2, Bo Casper, Fre, 41.19; 3, Alex Van Boxtel, Fre, 41.23; 4, Chris Van Saders, ND, 42.10; 400 relay: 1, Marinette (Jaden Boivin, Zach Campbell, Colton Dessart, Dakota Vanidestine), 43.51; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame, 44.83; 3, Freedom, 45.00; 4, Seymour, 45.67; 800 relay: 1, Freedom (Ben Panderson, Shawn Nitke, Bo Casper, Collin Hofacker), 1:31.31; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame, 1:32.75; 3, Seymour, 1:35.31; 4, Peshtigo, 1:35.48; 1600 relay: 1, Freedom, 3:26.96; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame, 3:29.47; 3, Seymour, 3:30.90; 4, Oconto Falls, 3:40.04; 3200 relay: 1, Freedom (Jacob Brickner, Jacob Green, Sam Hinz, Joseph Hinz), 8:07.53; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame, 8:24.74; 3, Seymour, 8:24.74; 4, Oconto Falls, 8:39.86; High jump: 1, Alex Bloom, Sey, 6-6; 2, Mike Ness, ND, 5-10; 3, Michael Fifield, OF, 5-8; 4, Danny Tauchen, Bon, 5-6; Pole vault: 1, Jaden Boivin, Mar, 13-0; 2, Alex Bloom, Sey, 12-6; 3, Marcus Cornelius, Sey, 12-6; 4, Levi Van Hecke, Fre, 12-0; Long jump: 1, Hunter Effa, Sey, 21-4 1/4; 2, Alex Bloom, Sey, 21-2 3/4; 3, Ben Randerson, Fre, 20-10; 4, Collin Hofacker, Fre, 20-0 1/4; Triple jump: 1, Sandy Cohen, Sey, 44-0 1/4; 2, Eric Schommer, Fre, 42-5; 3, Todd Taylor, Cli, 40-6 1/4; 4, Isaac Gonnering, Fre, 39-9 1/4; Shot put: 1, Dustin Valind, Mar, 56-1 1/4; 2, Kyle Petermann, Cli, 53-3 1/4; 3, Caymen Berg, ND, 47-3 1/2; 4, Jackson Kania, Sey, 46-1 3/4; Discus: 1, Dustin Valind, Mar, 171-5; 2, Kyle Petermann, Cli, 159-10; 3, Caymen Berg, ND, 148-8; 4, David Klund, Fre, 138-5.

DIVISION 3 REGIONALS

Suring Regional

Boys

Team scores: Suring 166.5, Gillett 113.5, Crivitz 109, Niagara 58, Coleman 55, Florence 48, Wabeno 47, Lena 39, Three Lakes 30.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1. Jay Tienor, SUR, 11.85; 2. Ben Fischer, CRI, 11.91; 3. Cody Schmidt, LEN, 12.85; 4. Mitchell Koenig, FLO, 12.92; 200: 1. Jordan Zawada, NIA, 24.68; 2. Creo Vanbellinger, SUR, 25.59; 3. Roy O'Harrow, LEN, 26.95; 4. Mitchel Koenig, FLO, 27.28; 400: 1. Tyler Murray, CRI, 56.48; 2. Adam Slaby, CRI, 56.71; 3. Nate Moll, NIA, 57.81; 4. Caleb Gleffe, SUR, 57.96; 800: 1. Shane Anderson, GIL, 2:03.45; 2. John Mangold, WAB, 2:06.38; 3. John Lemanski, FLO, 2:10.38; 4. Joe Swanson, NIA, 2:15.75; 1600: 1. John Mangold, WAB, 4:49.44; 2. Danny Jones, FLO, 5:13.46; 3. Leeland Kahler, GIL, 5:25.50; 4. Grant Fischer, SUR, 5:35.41; 3200: 1. David Rosenlund, GIL, 11:14.19; 2. Max Zeitler, GIL, 11:14.20; 3. Lukas Gareau, FLO, 11:19.50; 4. Danny Jones, FLO, 11:22.31; 110 hurdles: 1. Cody Christensen, SUR, 17.16; 2. Dominick Hansen, COL, 17.20; 3. Luke Runge, SUR, 17.66; 4. Trent Lechleitner, SUR, 18.83; 300 hurdles: 1. Cody Christensen, SUR, 43.22; 2. Mike Carroll, COL, 44.89; 3. Mat Peterson, GIL, 46.69; 4. Trent Lechleitner, SUR, 47.24; 400 relay: 1. Suring (Luke Runge, Blake Strehlow, Dan Sweda, Creo Vanbellinger), 48.06; 2. Crivitz, 48.12; 3. Lena, 49.66; 4. Three Lakes, 50.11; 800 relay: 1. Suring (Cody Christensen, Creo Vanbellinger, Dan Sweda, Jay Tienor), 1:35.83; 2. Niagara, 1:40.10; 3. Lena, 1:43.75; 4. Crivitz, 1:44.59; 32; 1600 relay: 1. Niagara (Jordan Zawada, Joe Swanson, Ian Kawetschanky, Nate Moll), 3:43.53; 2. Crivitz, 3:59.92; 3. Suring, 4:11.21; 3200 relay: 1. 1. Gillett (Shane Anderson, Jacob Kasten, Colin Weiss, David Rosenlund), 8:47.77; 2. Crivitz, 8:56.65; 3. Florence, 10:26.42; 4. Suring, 10:37.66; high jump: 1. Ben Fischer, CRI, 5-10; 2. Jay Tienor, SUR, 5-10; 3. Jacob Kasten, GIL, 5-6; 4. Blake Strehlow, SUR, 5-6; pole vault: 1. Jake Wiedemeier, CRI, 12-0; 2. Treven Gezella, CRI, 10-0; 3. Brett Pultz, NIA, 10-0; 4. Joseph Jagiello, LEN, 10-0; long jump: 1. Cody Christensen, SUR, 19-2 1/2; 2. Joey Kroll, WAB, 19-1; 3. Mike Carroll, COL, 18-9 1/4; 4. Adam Parent, NIA, 17-11 1/4; triple jump: 1. Ben Fischer, CRI, 39-1 1/2; 2. Kirk Campbell, TL, 38-10; 3. Dominick Hansen, COL, 38-6 1/2; 4. Luke Runge, SUR, 37-7; shot put: 1. C.J. Pillath, COL, 49-8 3/4; 2. Blake Strehlow, SUR, 45-11; 3. Clint Long, GIL, 45-1 1/4; 4. Caleb Gleffe, SUR, 43-0; discus: 1. Clint Long, GIL, 138-1; 2. Aaron Smith, GIL, 128-8; 3. Sam Schaal, SUR, 124-3; 4. Tanner Thoreson, CRI, 123-3.

Girls

Team scores: Suring 130.5, Wabeno 109, Gillett 94, Coleman 93, Lena 74, Niagara 67, Crivitz 38, Florence 32.5, Three Lakes 22.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1, Marlena Wagner, Lena, 14.16; 2, Peyton Radaj, TL, 14.21; 3, AManda Stefanski, Wab, 14.27; 4, Az VanBellinger, Sur, 14.38; 200: 1, Megan Rouer, Lena, 27.93; 2, Carly Christensen, Sur, 29.71; 3, Amanda Stefanski, Wab, 29.72; 4, Brooke Soderberg, Flo, 30.30; 400: 1, Theresa Orlando, Cri, 1:02.43; 2, Jena Miles, TL, 1:04.74; 3, Megan Tarlton, Wab, 1:04.97; 4, Amanda Stefanski, Wab, 1:05.31; 800: 1, Jenna Carlton, Nia, 2:34.95; 2, Karissa Rassmussen, Gil, 2:43.27; 3, Miranda Tarlton, Wab, 2:45.34; 4, Kimberly Carlson, Col, 2:50.73; 1600: 1, Miranda Tarlton, Wab, 5:11.94; 2, Kimberly Carlson, Col, 6:20.57; 3, Abbey Bagnieschi, Nia, 6:27.92; 4, Rebecca Wolfe, Gil, 6:29.81; 3200: 1, Megan Tarlton, Wab, 12:37.29; 2, Cassie Baranczyk, Gil, 14:12.82; 3, Rebecca Wolfe, Gil, 14:41.94; 4, Jenna Herzog, Gil, 14:54.37; 100 hurdles: 1, Hope Process, Col, 17.43; 2, Kathryn De Jung, Gil, 17.77; 3, Emma Baumgart, Flo, 17.84; 4, Brooke Soderberg, Flo, 18.72; 300 hurdles: 1, Hope Process, Col, 49.33; 2, Kathryn De Jung, Gil, 52.24; 3, Megan Tarlton, Wab, 52.87; 4, Emma Baumgart, Flo, 54.36; 400 relay: 1, Suring (Carly Christensen, Darian Bowman, Stormy Gerndt, Az VanBellinger), 55.21; 2, Lena, 56.33; 3, Coleman, 56.72; 4, Crivitz 59.52; 800 relay: 1, Suring (Carly Christensen, Darian Bowman, Breanna Tienor, Az VanBellinger), 1:55.89; 1600 relay: 1, Niagara (Lena Klages, Maria Miller, Shanna Nordell, Jenna Carlton), 4:30.41; 2, Coleman, 4:41.33; 3, Crivitz 4:44.92; 4, Suring, 5:07.61; 3200 relay: 1, Niagara (Shanna Nordell, Maria Miller, Lena Klages, Jenna Carlton), 11:04.10; 2, Gillett, 12:00.12; 3, Suring, 12:54.78; High jump: 1, Stormy Gerndt, SUr, 5-0; 2, Brielle Bodoh, Wab, 4-10; 3, Megan Rouer, Lena, 4-8; 4, Ceanne Harrison, Wab, 4-6; Pole vault: 1, Marlena Wagner, Lena, 9-0; 2, Alicia Kasel, Col, 8-0; 3, Haley Moriva, Cri, 7-0; 4, Madison DePas, Nia, 7-0; Long jump: 1, Stormy Gerndt, Sur, 16-5; 2, Nikita Barbeau, Col, 15-7 1/2; 3, Mckenzie Meyer, Col, 15-1; 4, Presley Keeble, Wab, 14-6 1/2; Triple jump: 1, Stormy Gerndt, Sur, 33-7 1/2; 2, Jenna Carlton, Nia, 30-9; 3, Ceanne Harrison, Wab, 30-6 3/4; 4, Brielle Bodoh, Wab, 30-6 1/2; Shot put: 1, Brooke Gauthier, Sur, 36-5 1/4; 2, Missy Peterson, Gil, 35-9; 3, Taylor Kohls, Gil, 33-9; 4, Melinda Svedja, Lena, 33-7 3/4; Discus: 1, Melinda Svejda, Lena, 107-0; 2, Taylor Kohls, Gil, 105-8; 3, Brooke Gauthier, Sur, 102-3; 4, Missy Peterson, Gil, 99-7.

Hilbert regional

Boys

Team scores: Hilbert 149, Algoma 123, Shiocton 75, Manitowoc Lutheran 72, Reedsville 67, Gibraltar/Washington Island 65, Sheboygan Lutheran 60, Kohler 45, Sevastopol 21, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 12.

Area sectional qualifers: 100: 2. Andrew Peot, GIB/WI, 11.66; 200: 2. Andrew Peot, GIB/WI, 23.12; 400: 3. D.J. Sitte, GIB/WI, 52.04; 4. Jacob Blazkovec, ALG, 52.78; 1600: 1. Joe Bruno, SEV, 4:50.72; 3. Stuart Robertson, ALG, 4:52.87; 110 hurdles: 1. Caleb Lohenry, ALG, 17.01; 300 hurdles: 3. Bjorn Johnson, GIB/WI, 45.41; 4. Caleb Lohenry, ALG, 46.18; 800 relay: 2. Gibraltar/Washington Island, 1:36.44; 1600 relay: 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island (Brandon Steebs, D.J. Sitte, Samuel Kordon, Bjorn Johnson), 3:38.74; 4. Algoma, 3:51.92; high jump: 2. Jacob Blazkovec, ALG, 5-8; long jump: 2. John Krause, ALG, 19-5 1/4; pole vault: 1. Taylor Daul, ALG, 12-0; triple jump: 3. Jacob Blazkovec, ALG, 39-1 1/4; shot put: 1. Devin Kostichka, ALG, 46-0 3/4; 2. Quin Lohenry; ALG, 44-3 1/4.

Girls

Team scores: Manitowoc Lutheran 120, Hilbert 114, Algoma 107, Reedsville 101, Sheboygan Lutheran 76, Gibraltar/Washington Island 61, Kohler 47, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 30, Sevastopol 29, Shiocton 6.

Area sectional qualifiers: 100: 4. Rachel Feuerstein, ALG, 13.81; 400: 1. Makenna Ash, GIB/WI, 1:02.45; 3200: 2. Whitney, Ebert, ALG, 12:13.87; 400 relay: 4. Gibraltar/Washington Island, 54.02; 800 relay: 1. Gibraltar/Washington (Clarissa Jauregui, Chloe Massad, Kara Caldecott, Makenna Ash), 1:52.08; 160 relay: 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island (Clarissa Jauregui, Aleah Bauldry, Grace Zachow, Makenna Ash), 4:22.22; 3200 relay: 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island (Grace Zachow, Caitlin Weber, Olivia Potter, Makenna Ash), 10:33.51; high jump: 1. Carli Tebow, SEV, 4-6; long jump: 1. Rachel Feuerstein, ALG, 15-10; pole vault: 1. Rachel Feuerstein, ALG, 9-0; 3. Kirsten Talmadge, ALG, 7-0; discus: 1. Kennedy Blahnik, ALG, 150-3; shot put: 1. Kennedy Blahnik, ALG, 45-7 3/4.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
573 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1013 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports