Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Rec sports: July 24

11:44 PM, Jul. 24, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Golf Scores

Royal Scot: 76 - Dennis Kohlman; 78 - John Tiefenthal; 94 - Diane Tiefenthal; 35 - Brett Petasek; 37 - Mike Frey, Mark Salm; 43 - Karla Duquaine; 45 - Julie Persinger.

Hilly Haven: 77 - Tom Magnant; 38 - Rick Van Laanen, Dick Albers, Scott Jandrin, Dale Daul, Glenn Matzke; 39 - Bob Costello, Jeff Jindeman.

NorthBrook: 42 - Pat Duescher.

Mid Vallee: 38 - Geremy Eisenschink.

Twin Oaks: 77 - Dean White; 79 - Terry Bogart.

Thornberry Creek: 37 - Kyle Barnes; 39 - Waylen Denny, Larry Wilke.

Hole-in-one

Hilly Haven: Patrick Fridland, No. 8.

NorthBrook Country Club Ladies Club Championship

Gross champion: Kitsy Baumgartner, 88-89-177.

Net champion: Rosie Bonlander, 144.

Bernie VandenElzen Senior Tournament, Brown County Golf Course Champions

54-and-under: Jim Walenski.

55-59: Tom Thompson.

60-64: Ken Wiese.

65-and-up: Frank Kelly.

Trapshooting Brown County Sportsmen's Club Wednesday league

League one - High team: Glenn's 24 Hr. Towing, 112. High individuals: 25 - Randy Wolfe, Randy Lemens.

League two - Hight teams: 108 - Robinson Heating, L.C.O.J. High individuals: 24 - John Swdal, Gary Thome, Paul Due, Eric Peters, Kurt Pigeon, Mike Kaari, Zach Hzuke, Tom Hammes, Marc Vander Leest.

League three - High team: G&R Flooring, 112. High individual: Greg Gibson.

League four - High team: Sitten Ducks, 102. High individuals: 25 - Kary Kroeber, Lee Krumback Sr.

Ironman - High team: Seaway Foods, 99. High individuals: 22 - Ty Lear, Dennis Evans.

New Franken Sportsmen's Club

High team: Lee's Sport, 114. High individuals: Terry Heim, Lee Simonar, Mark Peterson, Neil Jergenson, Brian Leurquin, 25.

Softball

Green Bay Colby coed slowpitch: JD's 13, Greger's Bad Habit 3; Cropsey's I 14, Cropsey's II 13; Central Church 27, Jimmy's Kids 2; Crosby Heavy Duty 12, Anduzzi's 5.

Green Bay Walnut men's modified: Cock 'n' Bull 4, East Town Pub 1; Maintenance Management Plus 8, The Bar 6; Legend Larry's 24, Wi. Rail and Steel 3.

Circle Tap men's slowpitch: Circle Tap 2 14, Lemmens 8; Dufeck Manufacturing 6, Circle Tap 1 5; Badger Creek 8, Double D's 6; Chicago St. Pub 15, Denmark Coin 4.

Honor roll

Village Winners: Don LeBoeuf 708; Michelle Bukowiec 627; Valerie Verheyen 607.

Village Olsen's Piggly Wiggly Spring Masters: Josh Johnson 731, 278; Steve Dombrowski 703; Jerry Polarek 677; Mike Laurent 674; Scott Janssen 669; Jim Delvoye Sr. 661; Chris Mercier 656; Elise Sternhagen 580; Candi Klug 575.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports