Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Local running: Holland Fest Race winners announced

8:55 PM, Jul. 27, 2013  |  Comments
Local running
Local running
  • Filed Under

More than 550 runners and walkers participated in the annual Holland Fest Race in Cedar Grove on Saturday.

The top three individuals in each age group in each race - the two-mile and 10K - were as follows:

TWO-MILE RUN

WOMEN

Nine and younger - 1. Faith Konzak, Cedar Grove, 16.36; 2. Hadley Heimerman, Cedar Grove, 17.35; 3. Tara Schmitz, Cedar Grove, 18.12; 10-14 - 1. Hannah Voeller, Saukville, 12.47; 2. Taylor Oonk, Sheboygan Falls, 13:12.92; 3. Leah Gudex, West Bend, 13:25; 15-19 - 1. Kyra Gudex, West Bend, 11:36.97; 2. Georgia Harrison, West Bend, 12:17; 3. Hannah Modahl, Oostburg, 13:38; 20-29 - 1. Danielle Smith, St. Charles, 11:12; 2. Lisa Koller, West Bend, 12:40; 3. Jessica Meinen, Cedar Grove, 13:02; 30-39 - 1. Shannon Teunissen, Belvidere (Ill.), 10:43; 2. Molly Remley, Lisle (Ill.), 11:31; 3. Julie Ravet, White Fish Bay, 11:54; 40-49 - 1. Kenda Kettenhoven, Cedar Grove, 13:35; 2. Ann Limberg, Sheboygan Falls, 14:07; 3. Phoedra Christou, Milwaukee, 14:16; 50-59 - 1. Peggy Deheck, Fredonia, 16:00; 2. Barb McKichan, Sheboygan, 16:54; 3. Teresa Grossheim, Oostburg, 17:27; 60-69 - 1. Mary Reichling, Malone, 17:36; 2. Sally Rubach, Burlington, 18:27.11; 3. Cheryl Lorenz, West Bend, 21:58; 70 and older - 1. Marcia Balthazar, West Allis, 19:42; 2. Nancy Panzer, Kewaskum, 20:46; 3. Virginia Kumrow, Adell, 29:47

MEN

Nine and younger - 1. Tysen Braatz, Elkhorn, 13:38.83; 2. Cole Ketterhagen, Cedar Grove, 14:36; 3. Jacob Kastner, Glendale, 14:39; 10-14 - 1. Zachary Hendrikse, Sheboygan, 12:14; 2. Jacob Fischer, Port Washington, 12:18; 3. Jake Daane, Oostburg, 12:29; 15-19 - 1. Adam Daane, Oostburg, 9:30; 2. Jordan Molter, Oostburg, 10:39; 3. Garret Klomperhover, Sheboygan, 11:05; 20-29 - 1. Alex Aman, St. Charles (Ill.), 9:21; 2. David Wheeler, Waukesha, 9:33; 3. Jeffrey Johnson, Darien (Ill.), 9:44; 30-39 - 1. Tony Teunissen, Belvidere (Ill.), 9:27; 2. David Johnson, Darien (Ill.), 9:36; 3. Dan Wolf, Oostburg, 11:23; 40-49 - 1. Jeff Schreiver, West Bend, 11:17; 2. Ricky Behnke, Sheboygan, 11:47; 3. David Wensink, Sheboygan Falls, 12:07; 50-59 - 1. Terry Willoughby, Waldo, 12:39; 2. Todd Harrison, West Bend, 13:20; 3. Leon Wolf, Custer, 13:52; 60-69 - 1. Clyde Moser, Fond Du Lac, 12:27; 2. Paul Badura, Greendale, 12:30; 3. Dick Van De Kreeke, Sheboygan, 12:44; 70 and older - 1. John Riordan, Belgium, 17:39; 2. Wayne Lammers, Oostburg, 19:16; 3. Dan Theune, Cedar Grove, 19:51

HOLLAND FEST 10K RUN

WOMEN

13 and younger - 1. Emily Sass, Cedar Grove, 52:49; 2. Julia Kostner, Glendale, 53:39; 3. Abby Moore, Elkhart Lake, 1:08.39; 14-19 - 1. Kiera Depies, Cedar Grove, 40:43; 2. Tammi DelPonte, Cedar Grove, 41:28; 3. Lily Paul, Cedar Grove, 42:39; 20-29 - 1. Jenny Zwagermann, Champaign (Ill.), 39:34.95; 2. Marina Paul, Cedar Grove, 41:28; 3. Kelsey TeBeest, Oostburg, 41:41; 30-39 - 1. Nell Shuttleworth, Chicago (Ill.), 44:12; 2. Kim Brill, Oostburg, 48:09; 3. Anne Johnson, Sheboygan, 49:41; 40-49 - 1. Patty Eernisse, Oostburg, 45:06; 2. Wendy Christopherson, Pewaukee, 50:27; 3. Linda Pierschalk, Saukville, 51:21; 50-59 - 1. Kathi Castle, Bayside, 51:11; 2. Karen Wilkens, Random Lake, 53:18; 3. Donna Koeble, Wauwatosa, 53:55; 60-69 - 1. Patty Lunch, Fond Du Lac, 49:35; 2. Judy DenBoer, Cedar Grove, 1:02.04; 3. Carla Schmidt, Oxford (Iowa), 1:07.43

MEN

13 and younger - 1. Stephen Lavey, Cedar Grove, 37:58; 2. Jacob Eernisse, Oostburg, 41:29; 3. Bryce Ketterhagen, Cedar Grove, 44:56; 14-19 - 1. Alex Holle, Cedar Grove, 36:21; 2. Sam Wensink, Oostburg, 36:40; 3. Alec Weinhold, Random Lake, 37:35.12; 20-29 - 1. Jordan Williams, Oostburg, 32:18; 2. Ryan Mugan, Howards Grove, 33:30; 3. Matthew Jungers, Random Lake, 39:53; 30-39 - 1. Mark Manz, Kiel, 33:56; 2. Andy Remley, Bolingbrook (Ill.), 36:40; 3. Sean O'Brien, Belgium, 39:29; 40-49 - 1. Jim Stanek, Saukville, 37:35; 2. Michael Bunton, Cedarburg, 41:51; 3. Brian LeMahieu, Sheboygan, 42:32; 50-59 - 1. Les Paul, Cedar Grove, 39:57; 2. Alastair Matthews, Kiel, 45:18; 3. Mark Hubert, Sheboygan, 47:14; 60-69 - 1. Ernst Wendland, Lusaka (Zambia), 40:43; 2. Greg Bachrach, Oostburg, 53:10; 3. Warren Schmidt, Oxford (Iowa), 59:32

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
575 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1017 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports