Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Adams County Junior Fair results

11:31 AM, Aug. 26, 2013  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Aug. 7 to 12, 2013

Dept 1 DAIRY: GRAND CHAMPION Wyatt Wikman Junior Holstein Association, CHAMPIONS Anna Dahlke Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Alex Marti Friendship Go-Getters 4-H Club, Wyatt Wikman Junior Holstein Association, RESERVE CHAMPION Brenna Bays Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Issac Alexander A-F FFA, Alex Marti Friendship Go-Getters 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Anna Dahlke Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Kyler Bork Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Issac Alexander A-F FFA

Dept 2 BEEF: GRAND CHAMPIONS Faith Bork Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jadelyn Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, BEST OF SHOW Faith Bork Arkdale Kings & Queens, Jadelyn Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Faith Bork Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jadelyn Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Kinsey Glavin Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Evan Henthorne Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPIONS Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Jasmine Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Margaret Whitson New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Anna Dahlke Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Austin Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 3 SWINE: GRAND CHAMPION Chelsey Hale Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Samantha Gilbertson Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Samantha Gilbertson Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Collin Bays Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 4 SHEEP: GRAND CHAMPION Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPION Emily Dahlke Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Kinsey Glavin Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Anna Dahlke Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Austin Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Jodie Bork The Young Guns 4-H Club

Dept 5 GOATS: GRAND CHAMPIONS Angel Kingsley New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, Connar Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, BEST OF SHOW Angel Kingsley New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPIONS Andrew Cwikla Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Evan Henthorne Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Andrew Cwikla Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Angel Kingsley New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club

Dept 6 HORSE & PONY: No media sheet available at this time

Dept 7 POULTRY: GRAND CHAMPION Kinsey Glavin Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Hannah Glavin Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club,Kinsey Glavin Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Kayla Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Austin Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 8 RABBITS: GRAND CHAMPION Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Kayla Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Barbara Young Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPIONS Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Kayla Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Colton Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Kayla Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Barbara Young Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club

Dept 9 DOG: GRAND CHAMPION Connar Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP BEGINNER Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Ashley Durfey Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR Connar Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club

Dept 10 ANIMAL & VET SCIENCE: BEST OF SHOW Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Brenna Bays Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jasmine Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens4-H Club, Molly Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club STATE FAIR QUALITY AWARD Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club

Dept 13 CATS: GRAND CHAMPION & CHAMPION & SHOWMANSHIP INTERMEDIATE Brittany Sunderlage Easton Great Eagles 4-H Club

Dept 14 PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE: BEST OF SHOW Autumn Wormet Royal Wranglers 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Issac Alexander A-F FFA, Collin Bays Arkdale Kings & Queens , Kortney Holley The Young Guns 4-H Club, Amber Kierstyn The Young Guns 4-H Club, Kaitlyn Smith The Young Guns 4-H Club, Cory Wood The Young Guns 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPIONS Kassie Holley The Young Guns 4-H Club, Colton Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Wyatt Wikman Junior Holstein Association, Cory Wood The Young Guns 4-H Club, Paul Wood The Young Guns 4-H Club

Dept 15 FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS: No media sheet available at this time

Dept 16 NATURESPACE: BEST OF SHOW Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Justin Allard Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, Jarred Bitsky Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Austin Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Colton Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Ryan Parr Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, Amanda Scheel A-F FFA, Nickolas Theisen Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Cory Wood The Young Guns 4-H Club RESERVE CHAMPIONS Justin Allard Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, Andrew Cwikla Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Colton Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 18 CULTURAL ARTS: BEST OF SHOW Jacqueline Hilliard New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Eddie Golden A-F FFA, Jacqueline Hilliard New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, Jadelyn Hunn Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Sydney Minigh Easton Great Eagles 4-H Club, Amanda Scheel A-F FFA, Barbara Young Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club RESERVE CHAMPIONS Makenzie Armstrong Busy Bees 4-H Club, Jarred Bitsky Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Ayziah Bula-Freeman The Young Guns 4-H Club, Emma Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Amber Kierstyn The Young Guns 4-H Club, Tristan Kotlowski Jolly Time Beavers 4-H Club, Connar Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens STATE FAIR QUALITY AWARD Barbara Young Adams County Firecrackers 4-H club, WISCONSIN 4-H & YOUTH CONFERENCE ART EXHIBIT SELECTION Taylor LaChapelle The Young Guns 4-H Club, Madelyn Matthews Royal Wranglers 4-H Club

Dept 20 PHOTOGRAPHY: BEST OF SHOW Nickolas Theisen Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Austin Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Mikaiyla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club,Lauren Prellwitz Royal Wranglers 4-H Club, Theisen Thrifty Pals 4-H Club RESERVE CHAMPIONS Justin Allard Adams County 4-H Club, Margaret Whitson New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, Colton Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Mikaila Falash Royal Wranglers 4-H Club, Margaret Whitson New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club STATE PHOTOGRAPHY DISPLAY AWARDS Sarena Kierstyn The Young Guns 4-H Club, Hailey Kolb Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, Margaret Whitson New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club

Dept 21 COMPUTERS: No media sheet available at this time

Dept 22 WOODWORKING: BEST OF SHOW Gene Scheel A-F FFA, CHAMPION Gene Scheel A-F FFA RESERVE CHAMPION Michael Brown Easton Great Eagles 4-H Club

Dept 23 ELECTRICITY: No media sheet available at this time

Dept 24 MECHANICAL SCIENCE: CHAMPIONS Justin Chipman Youth Group, Amber Kierstyn The Young Guns 4-H Club, Dakota Padgett Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, Amanda Scheel A-F FFA RESERVE CHAMPION Alex Marti Friendship Go-Getters 4-H Club

Dept 25 FOODS & NUTRITION: BEST OF SHOW Ryan Parr Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS Jacqueline Hilliard New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, Ryan Parr Adams County Firecrackers 4-H Club, Jeannie Suddard Royal Wranglers 4-H Club, Kaitlyn Smith The Young Guns 4-H Club RESERVE CHAMPIONS Caleb Hamilton Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Molly Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Rosemary Suddard Royal Wranglers 4-H Club

Dept 26 CLOTHING: BEST OF SHOW Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPION Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club STATE FAIR QUALITY AWARD Mikayla Meinhardt Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 27 KNITTING & CROCHETING: BEST OF SHOW Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPION Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Madelyn Matthews Royal Wranglers 4-H Club STATE FAIR QUALITY AWARD Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 28 HOME ENVIRONMENT: STATE FAIR QUALITY AWARD Amber Kierstyn The Young Guns 4-H Club

Dept 29 FAMILY & CHILD DEVELOPMENT: BEST OF SHOW Haley Olson Jolly Time Beavers 4-H Club, CHAMPION Madelyn Matthews Royal Wranglers 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Samantha Gauthier Busy Bees 4-H Club

Dept 32 BOOTHS & CLUB EXHIBITS: BEST OF SHOWS A-F FFA, Jolly Time Beavers 4-H Club, New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, CHAMPIONS A-F FFA, Arkdale Kings & Queens 4-H Club, Jolly Time Beavers 4-H Club, New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, St. Johns Sunday School, RESERVE CHAMPION New Haven Helping Hands 4-H Club, Thrifty Pals 4-H Club

Dept 33 YOUTH LEADERSHIP: BEST OF SHOW Jordan Huber Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, CHAMPION Kelsey Johnson Thrifty Pals 4-H Club, RESERVE CHAMPION Connar Sparby Arkdale Kings & Queens

Dept 34 HEALTH & SOCIAL SCIENCE: CHAMPION Amanda Scheel A-F FFA

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
575 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1015 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1271 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports