Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Wrestling roundup: Wusterbarth, Tousey win titles at Southern Door invite

1:14 PM, Feb. 3, 2014  |  Comments
  • Filed Under

Sorenson Classic

Oconto's Aiden Wusterbarth and Brandon Tousey won titles at the Dirk Sorenson Door County Classic on Saturday.

Southern Door wrestlers won five individual titles, propelling the Eagles to the team championship of their invite.

Team scores: Southern Door 208, New Holstein 134, Little Chute 118, Oconto 115, Green Bay Preble/East 113, Green Bay West/Southwest 106.5, Menominee Indian 86, Shiocton 81, Menasha 77, Crivitz 59, Gillett/Suring 58.5, Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 58, North Fond du Lac /Springs 57, Clintonville 53, Two Rivers 40, Oshkosh Lourdes 30, Florence 28.5, Manitowoc Lutheran 27, Marinette 16, Appleton Xavier 9.

Championship matches

106: Aiden Wusterbarth, OCO, dec. Ben Hoida, SD, 6-1; 113: River Pawelski, SD, dec. Thomas Degeneffe, GBW/SW, 12-9; 120: Michael Bertrand, SD, major dec. Lars Schrader, LC, 14-2; 126: Kyle Winker, MI, dec. Laken Duerschmidt, TR, 4-2; 132: Evan Garcia, GBP/E, dec. Hunter Pawelski, SD, 5-1; 138: Bryce Zdanovec, LC, dec. Bryan Ozak, OCO, 14-10; 145: Jacob Englebert, SD, pinned Matt Vandenberg, LC, 2:28; 152: Brandon Tousey, OCO, dec. Cole Fritsch, NH, 4-2; 160: Nolan Wagner, SD, major dec. Austin Lasee, GBP/E, 15-7; 170: Lucas Stephenson, SB/S, dec. Nicholas Chapman, CRIV, 12-5; 182: Henry Fielding, SHIOC, pinned Jordan Wagner, NH, 0:50; 195: Dominic Gunderson, SHIOC, dec. Jake Reiter, CLINT, 3-2; 220: Keenan Richmond, MI, pinned Steven Fishler, GBW/SW, 4:41; 285: Mitchell Overbeck, SD, pinned Austin Lyons, MI, 1:17.

Results for Oconto

106 - Aiden Wusterbarth (24-3) placed 1st and scored 25 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - won by major decision over Jacob Zellner (Green Bay Preble / East) 19-17 (MD 8-0)

Semifinal - won by fall over Riley Behnke (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 21-9 (Fall 1:52)

1st Place Match - won by decision over Ben Hoida (Southern Door) 33-10 (Dec 6-1)

113 - Tyler Wusterbarth (18-7) placed 3rd and scored 17 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Raymond Herb (Shiocton) 22-9 (Fall 1:11)

Semifinal - Thomas Degeneffe (Green Bay West / Southwest) 14-3 won by decision (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Michael Lozano (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 23-6 (Fall 4:31)

120 - Elton Kelsey (23-3) placed 3rd and scored 14 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - Ewon by major decision over Efrain Santos (Green Bay Preble / East) 23-14 (MD 11-0)

Semifinal - Michael Bertrand (Southern Door) 35-7 won by decision (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Noah Giebel (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 24-5 (Dec 2-0)

126 - Peyton Boucher (6-12) scored 4 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Lepisto (New Holstein) 15-13 won by fall (Fall 3:15)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - won by injury default over Logan VanHandel (Little Chute) 17-19 (Inj. 0:00)

Cons. Semi - Joseph Brunette (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 17-9 won by decision (Dec 11-4)

132 - Doug Exworthy (8-11) scored 3 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jeremy Cibulka (Gillett / Suring) 15-12 won by fall (Fall 3:30)

Cons. Round 1 - won by fall over Odin Nett (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 5-16 (Fall 2:20)

Cons. Round 2 - Mike Lancour (Little Chute) 22-18 won by decision (Dec 3-1)

138 - Bryan Ozak (20-4) placed 2nd and scored 21 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Darin Carrigg (Clintonville) 7-18 (Fall 1:28)

Quarterfinal - won by major decision over Adam Lisowe (New Holstein) 18-12 (MD 9-0)

Semifinal - Bwon by decision over Corey Beecher (Lourdes Academy) 18-11 (Dec 5-4)

1st Place Match - Bryce Zdanovec (Little Chute) 35-3 won by decision (Dec 14-10)

145 - Michael Schmidt (9-8) scored 4 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Taylor Brissette (Marinette) 11-10 (Fall 4:56)

Quarterfinal - Jacob Englebert (Southern Door) 39-1 won by fall (Fall 0:24)

Cons. Round 2 - Tim Jerabek (Clintonville) 17-21 won in double overtime (2-OT 3-2)

152 - Brandon Tousey (16-2) placed 1st and scored 24 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Caleb Schoenholz (Green Bay Preble / East) 20-16 (Fall 5:10)

Semifinal - won by decision over Bailey Whipple (Menasha) 20-7 (Dec 2-0)

1st Place Match - won by decision over Cole Fritsch (New Holstein) 25-3 (Dec 4-2)

160 - Kain VanPay (1-12) scored 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Fricke (Manitowoc Lutheran) 17-13 won by fall (Fall 3:19)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Anthony Kligis (Florence) 12-9 won by fall (Fall 0:58)

170 - Liam Drella (1-10) scored 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Mason Gomm (Shiocton) 23-6 won by fall (Fall 1:25)

Cons. Round 1 - Christian Yahnel (Marinette) 4-6 won by fall (Fall 2:40)

182 - Mason Camps (2-10) scored 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - Jordan Wagner (New Holstein) 21-7 won by fall (Fall 0:27)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye

Cons. Semi - Tanner Rehn (Gillett / Suring) 3-8 won by fall (Fall 2:11)

220 - Adam Schultz (15-10) placed 6th and scored 3 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - Ronald Balazs (New Holstein) 16-12 won by fall (Fall 1:52)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye

Cons. Semi - received a bye

5th Place Match - Brandon Hietpas (Little Chute) 7-9 won by decision (Dec 6-4)

285 - Dustin Linney (7-15) scored 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye

Quarterfinal - Austin Hernandez (North Fond du Lac / Springs) 13-13 won by fall (Fall 3:34)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye

Cons. Semi - Wes Sampson (Little Chute) 2-1 won by fall (Fall 0:44)

Pulaski Invite

Team scores: Kaukauna 244, Bay Port 193, Merrill 173, Coleman 167, Luxemburg-Casco 156.6, Pulaski 121, Port Washington 93, Freedom 89, Hortonville 82, Oconto Falls 81, Denmark 65.6, Wausau West 58, Valders 55, Seymour 34, Peshtigo 32, New London 27.

Championship matches

106: Ty Lee, KAU, dec. Brock Bergelin, DEN, 5-1; 113: Noah Rosado, PW, dec. Jordan Blanchard, COL, 4-0; 120: Tres Leon, KAU, pin Zach Smith, PW, 5:47; 126: Kolton Jansen, KAU, medical forfeit Chase Farr, BP; 132: Robert Lee, KAU, dec. Scott Arneson, MER, 6-0; 138: Mason Berceau, LC, dec. Chad Osmanski, BP, 7-4; 145: Dewey Krueger, OF, pin Austin Worachek, LC, 6:42; 152: Trevor Seewald, COL, maj. dec. Quentin Lueck, PW, 13-5; 160: Mason Reinhardt, MER, dec. Travis Hettinga, WW, 2-1 OT; 170: Anthony Rottier, PUL, dec. David Pophal, MER, 3-2 OT; 182: Ben Hintze, MER, dec. Levi Van Lanen, PUL, 4-3; 195: Alec Ingold, BP, dec. Alex Klug, MER, 7-2; 220: Luke Destiche, LC, dec. Tyler Schmidt, MER, 5-2; 285: Ryan VanDeWalle, BP, dec. Hunter Micolichek, PUL. 5-3.

Jan. 31: Oconto Falls 67, Marinette 12

106: Evan Konitzer, OF, pin K.C. Bearson, 1:36; 113: Randy Allgeyer, M, won by forfeit; 120: Bryce Ash, OF, won by forfeit; 126: Jacob Stoinski, OF, won by forfeit; 132: Nathaniel Trepanier, OF, won by forfeit; 138: Brett Ash, OF, pin Taylor Smith, 3:59; 145: Samuel Konitzer, OF, maj dec. Taylor Brissette, 12-2; 152: Jacob Yatso, OF, won by forfeit; 160: Dewey Krueger, OF, pin Trevor Gabriel, 1:27; 170: Garrett Cole, OF, pin Christian Yahnel, 5:01; 182: Mackinley Winkler, OF, pin Matthew Bell, 3:18; 195: Kyle Wolf, OF, pin Sarek Boivin, 4:36; 220: Payton Boyce, M, won by forfeit; 285: Kaleb Westcott, OF, dec. Ryan McMahon, 8-4. Matches started at 106.

Oconto Falls 45, New London 30

106: Maddie Ruckdashel, NL, won by forfeit; 113: Evan Konitzer, OF, dec. Anna Malueg, 8-1; 120: Grant Oswald, NL, pin Bryce Ash, 3:27; 126: Scott Cook, NL, dec. Jacob Stoinski, 5-1; 132: Nathaniel Trepanier, OF, pin Skylar Moderson, 3:21; 138: Brett Ash, OF, pin Johnny Hintzke, 2:44; 145: Samuel Konitzer, OF, pin Carlos Enamorado, 1:43; 152: Dewey Krueger, OF, pin Gabe Oswald, 1:33; 160: Jacon Yatso, OF, won by forfeit; 170: Tommy Thurber, NL, pin Garrett Cole, 2:46; 182: Brett Handschke, NL, dec. Mackinley Winkler, 7-3; 195: Kyle Wolf, OF, won by forfeit; 220: Justin Behnke, NL, won by forfeit; 285: Kaleb Westcott, OF, won by forfeit. Matches started at 113.

Jan. 30: Coleman 75, Gillett/Suring 6

106: Derick Teteak, C, won by forfeit; 113: Jordan Blanchard, C, pin Preston Fischer, 1:20; 120: Garret Kohls, G, pin Brandon Champagne, 3:25; 126: Jensyn Schaal, C, won by forfeit; 132: Marc Lansin, C, pin Jeremy Cibulka, 2:49; 138: Jackson Margis, C, pin Grant Fischer, 3:43; 145: Kevin Lansin, C, dec. Alex Zeitler, 8-6; 152: Trevor Seewald, C, pin Colin Weiss, 1:53; 160: Dexter Karban, C, pin Mitchel Umentum, 1:45; 170: Alex Stodola, C, pin Brett Milhans, 2:28; 182: Hunter Stodola, C, pin Tanner Rehn, 2:23; 195: Nowak Abraham, C, won by forfeit; 220: Donovan Salewski, C, won by forfeit; 285: Christian Pillath, C, pin Tyler Herning, 2:09. Matches started at 160.

What's your take on the Packers Family Night change?

Retrieving results.
Watching practice is fine.(Your vote)
15%
576 votes
I'd rather watch a scrimmage.(Your vote)
23%
856 votes
I don't want to pay to watch practice.(Your vote)
27%
1018 votes
It doesn't matter to me.(Your vote)
34%
1272 votes

Catch up on the latest in our pregame show every game day.

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports

ORDER YOURS

Football fans

If you've ever answered "Who has the ball?" with "It's halftime," you might recognize The Airhead. Check out the characters in our cartoon gallery of oddball fans.

Special Reports